StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Vienna, Maryland

1 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

1 lihtc

Buildings

MOMENTUM AT SHADY GROVE METRO

LIHTC
8245 BOONE BLVD, STE. 640, VIENNA, MD, 22182
Income-restricted units
110 of 110
Year placed in service
2019
Bedroom mix
2 studio · 66 1BR · 41 2BR · 1 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $3,040 rent + $189 utilities = $3,229/mo

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Maryland

Residential electricity in Maryland runs about 19.99¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $189. Natural gas runs about $19.59/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 22182

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$2,640n/a
1 bedroom$2,730n/a
2 bedroom$3,040$1,502
3 bedroom$3,840n/a
4 bedroom$4,510n/a

HUD income limits : Fairfax County, VA

Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV. FY2025. Area median income: $163,900.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$34,450$57,400$74,800
2 people$39,350$65,600$85,450
3 people$44,250$73,800$96,150
4 people$49,150$81,950$106,800
5 people$53,100$88,550$115,350
6 people$57,050$95,100$123,900
7 people$60,950$101,650$132,450
8 people$64,900$108,200$141,000