StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Allegan, Michigan

8 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

5 lihtc2 section 81 section 202

Buildings

BRIDGEPORT APARTMENTS

LIHTC
510 COLONIAL DRIVE, ALLEGAN, MI, 49010
Income-restricted units
49 of 49
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 27 2BR · 6 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $965 rent + $128 utilities = $1,093/mo

BRIDGEPORT

Section 8
510 COLONIAL DRIVE, Allegan, MI, 49010
Income-restricted units
48 of 49
Year placed in service
Not reported

RIVERSRUN SENIOR CITIZEN

LIHTC
515 STER AVE, ALLEGAN, MI
Income-restricted units
32 of 32
Year placed in service
1990

GRAND RAVINE SENIOR HOUSING

Section 8
725 GRAND ST, Allegan, MI, 49010
Income-restricted units
32 of 32
Year placed in service
Not reported

GRAND RAVINE SENIOR HOUSING

Section 202
725 GRAND ST, Allegan, MI, 49010
Income-restricted units
32 of 32
Year placed in service
Not reported

ALLEGAN SENIOR RESIDENCE

LIHTC
330 TROWBRIDGE ST, ALLEGAN, MI, 49010
Income-restricted units
20 of 20
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
2 1BR · 18 2BR

ALLEGAN COUNTY SUPPORTIVE HOUSING

LIHTC
731 GRAND ST, ALLEGAN, MI, 49010
Income-restricted units
11 of 11
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
2 1BR · 7 2BR · 2 3BR

ALLEGAN COUNTY SUPPORTIVE HOUSING

LIHTC
620 EASTERN AVE, ALLEGAN, MI, 49010
Income-restricted units
10 of 10
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
1 1BR · 7 2BR · 2 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Michigan

Residential electricity in Michigan runs about 20.19¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $128. Natural gas runs about $13.39/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Allegan, MI

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$820n/a
1 bedroom$917n/a
2 bedroom$965$1,502
3 bedroom$1,255n/a
4 bedroom$1,448n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Allegan County, MI

FY2025. Area median income: $103,300.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$21,150$35,250$56,400
2 people$24,200$40,300$64,450
3 people$27,200$45,300$72,500
4 people$32,150$50,350$80,550
5 people$37,650$54,350$87,000
6 people$43,150$58,400$93,450
7 people$48,650$62,450$99,900
8 people$54,150$66,500$106,350

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Michigan cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Michigan

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Allegan cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview