StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Burton, Michigan

18 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

18 lihtc

Buildings

BURTON PLACE

LIHTC
2287 SOUTH CENTER ROAD, BURTON, MI, 48519
Income-restricted units
199 of 200
Year placed in service
2019
Bedroom mix
191 1BR · 9 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $898 rent + $128 utilities = $1,026/mo

BURTON PLACE ASSOC

LIHTC
2287 S CTR RD, BURTON, MI, 48519
Income-restricted units
195 of 200
Year placed in service
1991
Bedroom mix
191 1BR · 9 2BR

LOCKWOOD OF BURTON

LIHTC
2173 S CTR RD, BURTON, MI, 48519
Income-restricted units
51 of 126
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
65 1BR · 61 2BR

GREEN PINE ACRES - INNSBROOK

LIHTC
2486 GREEN PINE DR, BURTON, MI, 48519
Income-restricted units
12 of 12
Year placed in service
1988

GREEN PINE ACRES-UNIT 11

LIHTC
2436 GREEN PINE DR, BURTON, MI, 48519
Income-restricted units
12 of 12
Year placed in service
1991

GREEN PINE ACRES-UNIT 12

LIHTC
2436 GREEN PINE DR, BURTON, MI, 48519
Income-restricted units
12 of 12
Year placed in service
1991
Bedroom mix
12 1BR

GREEN PINE ACRES-PBC

LIHTC
BURTON, MI
Income-restricted units
12 of 12
Year placed in service
1990

GREEN PINE ACRES-AMORI

LIHTC
2457 GREEN PINE DR, BURTON, MI, 48519
Income-restricted units
12 of 12
Year placed in service
1990

GREEN PINE ACRES - CONTI I

LIHTC
2486 GREEN PINE DR, BURTON, MI, 48519
Income-restricted units
12 of 12
Year placed in service
1990

GREEN PINE ACRES - CONTI II

LIHTC
2486 GREEN PINE DR, BURTON, MI, 48519
Income-restricted units
12 of 12
Year placed in service
1990

GREEN PINE ACRES-MARTZOLF

LIHTC
BURTON, MI
Income-restricted units
12 of 12
Year placed in service
1990

GREEN PINE ACRES-MS

LIHTC
2447 GREEN PINE DR, BURTON, MI, 48519
Income-restricted units
12 of 12
Year placed in service
1989

Showing 12 of 18. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Michigan

Residential electricity in Michigan runs about 20.19¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $128. Natural gas runs about $13.39/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Burton, MI

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$763n/a
1 bedroom$853n/a
2 bedroom$898$1,502
3 bedroom$1,167n/a
4 bedroom$1,347n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Genesee County, MI

Flint, MI. FY2025. Area median income: $83,000.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$17,450$29,050$46,500
2 people$21,150$33,200$53,150
3 people$26,650$37,350$59,800
4 people$32,150$41,500$66,400
5 people$37,650$44,850$71,750
6 people$43,150$48,150$77,050
7 people$48,650$51,500$82,350
8 people$54,150$54,800$87,650

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Michigan cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Michigan

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Burton cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview