StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Caro, Michigan

5 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

1 section 84 lihtc

Buildings

CARO SENIOR COMMONS

Section 8
1601 W. GILFORD RD, Caro, MI, 48723
Income-restricted units
100 of 100
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $731 rent + $128 utilities = $859/mo

CARO SENIOR COMMONS

LIHTC
1601 W GILFORD RD, CARO, MI, 48723
Income-restricted units
100 of 100
Year placed in service
1991

GRANDVIEW ESTATES

LIHTC
156 E DECKERVILLE RD, CARO, MI, 48723
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
24 2BR · 24 3BR

MONTAGUE PLACE

LIHTC
200 S STATE ST, CARO, MI, 48723
Income-restricted units
28 of 28
Year placed in service
1991
Bedroom mix
26 1BR · 2 2BR

COUNTRYSIDE ACRES

LIHTC
25 ELMDOR DR, CARO, MI, 48723
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 16 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Michigan

Residential electricity in Michigan runs about 20.19¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $128. Natural gas runs about $13.39/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Caro, MI

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$621n/a
1 bedroom$694n/a
2 bedroom$731$1,502
3 bedroom$950n/a
4 bedroom$1,097n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Tuscola County, MI

FY2025. Area median income: $81,000.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$17,200$28,700$45,850
2 people$21,150$32,800$52,400
3 people$26,650$36,900$58,950
4 people$32,150$40,950$65,500
5 people$37,650$44,250$70,750
6 people$43,150$47,550$76,000
7 people$48,650$50,800$81,250
8 people$54,100$54,100$86,500

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.