StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Chelsea, Michigan

3 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

3 lihtc

Buildings

THE PINES

LIHTC
325 WILKINSON ST, CHELSEA, MI, 48118
Income-restricted units
40 of 98
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
68 1BR · 30 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,564 rent + $128 utilities = $1,692/mo

VILLAGE APTS (CHELSEA)

LIHTC
250 WILKINSON ST, CHELSEA, MI, 48118
Income-restricted units
32 of 33
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
33 2BR

SHARON ANN APARTMENTS

LIHTC
533 MAIN STREET, CHELSEA, MI, 48118
Income-restricted units
17 of 17
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
11 1BR · 6 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Michigan

Residential electricity in Michigan runs about 20.19¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $128. Natural gas runs about $13.39/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Chelsea, MI

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,329n/a
1 bedroom$1,486n/a
2 bedroom$1,564$1,502
3 bedroom$2,033n/a
4 bedroom$2,346n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Washtenaw County, MI

Ann Arbor, MI. FY2025. Area median income: $125,900.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$26,450$44,100$70,500
2 people$30,200$50,400$80,600
3 people$34,000$56,700$90,650
4 people$37,750$62,950$100,700
5 people$40,800$68,000$108,800
6 people$43,800$73,050$116,850
7 people$48,650$78,100$124,900
8 people$54,150$83,100$132,950

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Michigan cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Michigan

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Chelsea cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview