StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Flushing, Michigan

4 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

1 section 83 lihtc

Buildings

ELMCREST VILLAGE

Section 8
1520 CEDARWOOD, Flushing, MI, 48433
Income-restricted units
125 of 126
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $933 rent + $128 utilities = $1,061/mo

SUFFOLK COURT

LIHTC
3000 SUFFOLK CT, FLUSHING, MI, 48433
Income-restricted units
120 of 120
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
60 2BR · 60 3BR

CEDARWOOD SENIOR APTS

LIHTC
1700 CEDARWOOD DR, FLUSHING, MI, 48433
Income-restricted units
43 of 100
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
70 1BR · 30 2BR

ELMCREST VILLAGE

LIHTC
1520 CEDARWOOD DR, FLUSHING, MI, 48433
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 126
Year placed in service
8888

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Michigan

Residential electricity in Michigan runs about 20.19¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $128. Natural gas runs about $13.39/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Flushing, MI

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$793n/a
1 bedroom$886n/a
2 bedroom$933$1,502
3 bedroom$1,213n/a
4 bedroom$1,400n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Genesee County, MI

Flint, MI. FY2025. Area median income: $83,000.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$17,450$29,050$46,500
2 people$21,150$33,200$53,150
3 people$26,650$37,350$59,800
4 people$32,150$41,500$66,400
5 people$37,650$44,850$71,750
6 people$43,150$48,150$77,050
7 people$48,650$51,500$82,350
8 people$54,150$54,800$87,650

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Michigan cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Michigan

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Flushing cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview