StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Hamtramck, Michigan

4 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

4 lihtc

Buildings

PHOENIX

LIHTC
3521 CANIFF ST, HAMTRAMCK, MI, 48212
Income-restricted units
43 of 43
Year placed in service
1994
Bedroom mix
7 studio · 33 1BR · 3 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,090 rent + $128 utilities = $1,218/mo

SARAH GARRETT HOMES

LIHTC
HAMTRAMCK, MI
Income-restricted units
35 of 35
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
6 1BR · 18 2BR · 8 3BR · 3 4+BR

HAMTRAMCK SQUARE

LIHTC
2259 WYANDOTTE ST, HAMTRAMCK, MI, 48212
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 23
Year placed in service
8888

HAMTRAMCK SQUARE II

LIHTC
2463 GOODSON ST, HAMTRAMCK, MI, 48212
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 34
Year placed in service
8888

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Michigan

Residential electricity in Michigan runs about 20.19¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $128. Natural gas runs about $13.39/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 48212

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$780n/a
1 bedroom$870n/a
2 bedroom$1,090$1,502
3 bedroom$1,330n/a
4 bedroom$1,440n/a

HUD income limits : Wayne County, MI

Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI. FY2025. Area median income: $101,000.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$21,250$35,350$56,600
2 people$24,250$40,400$64,650
3 people$27,300$45,450$72,750
4 people$32,150$50,500$80,800
5 people$37,650$54,550$87,300
6 people$43,150$58,600$93,750
7 people$48,650$62,650$100,200
8 people$54,150$66,700$106,700

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Michigan cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Michigan

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Hamtramck cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview