StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Hart, Michigan

4 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

4 lihtc

Buildings

WOODLAND PLACE

LIHTC
600 WATER STREET, HART, MI, 49420
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
6 1BR · 16 2BR · 2 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $869 rent + $128 utilities = $997/mo

CHIPPEWA CREEK APTS

LIHTC
450 GRISWOLD ST, HART, MI, 49420
Income-restricted units
18 of 18
Year placed in service
1993
Bedroom mix
17 1BR · 1 2BR

COTTAGES AT GRISWOLD SENIOR LIVING

LIHTC
410 S. GRISWOLD ST, HART, MI, 49420
Income-restricted units
10 of 10
Year placed in service
2020
Bedroom mix
5 1BR · 5 2BR

LAKE POINTE

LIHTC
26 N STATE ST, HART, MI, 49420
Income-restricted units
Not reported
Year placed in service
2014

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Michigan

Residential electricity in Michigan runs about 20.19¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $128. Natural gas runs about $13.39/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Hart, MI

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$739n/a
1 bedroom$826n/a
2 bedroom$869$1,502
3 bedroom$1,130n/a
4 bedroom$1,304n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Oceana County, MI

FY2025. Area median income: $79,500.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$17,200$28,700$45,850
2 people$21,150$32,800$52,400
3 people$26,650$36,900$58,950
4 people$32,150$40,950$65,500
5 people$37,650$44,250$70,750
6 people$43,150$47,550$76,000
7 people$48,650$50,800$81,250
8 people$54,100$54,100$86,500

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.