StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Holland, Michigan

15 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

13 lihtc2 section 8

Buildings

BAY POINTE

LIHTC
791 E 16TH ST, HOLLAND, MI, 49423
Income-restricted units
156 of 156
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
65 1BR · 91 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,065 rent + $128 utilities = $1,193/mo

FALCON WOODS

LIHTC
12049 FALCON LANE, HOLLAND, MI, 49423
Income-restricted units
144 of 144
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
32 1BR · 72 2BR · 40 3BR

CASCADE APTS

LIHTC
13646 CASCADE DR, HOLLAND, MI, 49424
Income-restricted units
128 of 128
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
76 2BR · 52 3BR

GREENBRIAR APTS

LIHTC
121 S WAVERLY RD, HOLLAND, MI, 49423
Income-restricted units
126 of 126
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
72 1BR · 36 2BR · 18 3BR

HARBOR VILLAGE (HOLLAND)

LIHTC
287 W 40TH ST, HOLLAND, MI, 49423
Income-restricted units
120 of 120
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
40 1BR · 60 2BR · 20 3BR

HARBOR VILLAGE APARTMENTS

Section 8
287 W 40TH ST, Holland, MI, 49423
Income-restricted units
120 of 120
Year placed in service
Not reported

TRADITIONS OF HOLLAND

LIHTC
13828 N TRADITIONS WAY, HOLLAND, MI, 49424
Income-restricted units
119 of 120
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
23 1BR · 33 2BR · 64 3BR

MEADOW LANES

LIHTC
297 MEADOW LANE DRIVE, HOLLAND, MI, 49423
Income-restricted units
118 of 118
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 46 2BR · 42 3BR · 14 4+BR

MEADOWS OF HOLLAND

LIHTC
13620 CARMELLA LN, HOLLAND, MI, 49424
Income-restricted units
96 of 96
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
48 2BR · 48 3BR

WILDWOOD CREEK MANOR

Section 8
431 DIEKEMA AVE, Holland, MI, 49423
Income-restricted units
75 of 76
Year placed in service
Not reported

WAVERLY MEADOWS I

LIHTC
755 E 16TH ST, HOLLAND, MI, 49423
Income-restricted units
70 of 70
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
49 1BR · 21 2BR

VILLAGE AT APPLEDORN II, THE

LIHTC
420 IDA RED PARKWAY, HOLLAND, MI, 49423
Income-restricted units
41 of 93
Year placed in service
2014
Bedroom mix
25 1BR · 68 2BR

Showing 12 of 15. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Michigan

Residential electricity in Michigan runs about 20.19¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $128. Natural gas runs about $13.39/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Holland, MI

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$905n/a
1 bedroom$1,012n/a
2 bedroom$1,065$1,502
3 bedroom$1,385n/a
4 bedroom$1,598n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Ottawa County, MI

Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI. FY2025. Area median income: $110,600.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$23,250$38,750$61,950
2 people$26,600$44,250$70,800
3 people$29,900$49,800$79,650
4 people$33,200$55,300$88,500
5 people$37,650$59,750$95,600
6 people$43,150$64,150$102,700
7 people$48,650$68,600$109,750
8 people$54,150$73,000$116,850

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Michigan cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Michigan

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Holland cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview