StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Inkster, Michigan

9 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

8 lihtc1 section 8

Buildings

THOMPSON TOWER APTS

LIHTC
27727 MICHIGAN AVE, INKSTER, MI, 48141
Income-restricted units
240 of 300
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
240 1BR · 60 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,410 rent + $128 utilities = $1,538/mo

THOMPSON TOWERS

Section 8
27727 MICHIGAN AVE, Inkster, MI, 48141
Income-restricted units
240 of 300
Year placed in service
Not reported

HEATHERWOOD APTS

LIHTC
1672 HEATHERWOOD DR, INKSTER, MI, 48141
Income-restricted units
184 of 184
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
91 1BR · 93 2BR

HAMLIN PLACE ESTATES

LIHTC
2680 HAMLIN DR, INKSTER, MI, 48141
Income-restricted units
84 of 84
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
42 2BR · 42 3BR

3753 ISABELLE ST

LIHTC
3753 ISABELLE ST, INKSTER, MI, 48141
Income-restricted units
1 of 1
Year placed in service
1989

3624 WALNUT ST

LIHTC
3624 WALNUT ST, INKSTER, MI, 48141
Income-restricted units
1 of 1
Year placed in service
1989

28500 SOMERSET ST

LIHTC
28500 SOMERSET ST, INKSTER, MI, 48141
Income-restricted units
1 of 1
Year placed in service
1989

1289 MIDDLEBELT RD

LIHTC
1289 MIDDLEBELT RD, INKSTER, MI, 48141
Income-restricted units
1 of 1
Year placed in service
1989

CHERRY HILL SQUARE

LIHTC
213 HENRY RUFF RD, INKSTER, MI, 48141
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 113
Year placed in service
8888

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Michigan

Residential electricity in Michigan runs about 20.19¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $128. Natural gas runs about $13.39/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 48141

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,010n/a
1 bedroom$1,120n/a
2 bedroom$1,410$1,502
3 bedroom$1,720n/a
4 bedroom$1,870n/a

HUD income limits : Wayne County, MI

Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI. FY2025. Area median income: $101,000.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$21,250$35,350$56,600
2 people$24,250$40,400$64,650
3 people$27,300$45,450$72,750
4 people$32,150$50,500$80,800
5 people$37,650$54,550$87,300
6 people$43,150$58,600$93,750
7 people$48,650$62,650$100,200
8 people$54,150$66,700$106,700

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Michigan cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Michigan

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Inkster cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview