StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Kalamazoo, Michigan

42 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

30 lihtc9 section 83 section 202

Buildings

FOX RIDGE APTS

LIHTC
1325 ROCK LEDGE, KALAMAZOO, MI
Income-restricted units
216 of 216
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
72 1BR · 104 2BR · 40 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $974 rent + $128 utilities = $1,102/mo

FOX RIDGE APARTMENTS

Section 8
1332 Fox Ridge Dr., Kalamazoo, MI, 49006
Income-restricted units
211 of 216
Year placed in service
Not reported

EVERGREEN NORTH

LIHTC
5700 VINTAGE LANE, KALAMAZOO, MI, 49009
Income-restricted units
204 of 205
Year placed in service
2019
Bedroom mix
186 1BR · 19 2BR

SKYRISE

Section 8
105 E WALNUT, Kalamazoo, MI, 49007
Income-restricted units
204 of 204
Year placed in service
Not reported

CROSSTOWN PARKWAY I

LIHTC
732 HOWARD ST, KALAMAZOO, MI, 49008
Income-restricted units
200 of 201
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
185 1BR · 16 2BR

INTERFAITH HOMES OF KALAMAZOO INC

Section 8
1036 Interfaith Blvd., Kalamazoo, MI, 49007
Income-restricted units
198 of 200
Year placed in service
Not reported

STADIUM DRIVE

LIHTC
4249 LAKESEDGE DRIVE, KALAMAZOO, MI, 49002
Income-restricted units
167 of 167
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
45 1BR · 85 2BR · 37 3BR

VILLAGE OF KALAMAZOO APARTMENTS

LIHTC
4510 LILAC LANE, KALAMAZOO, MI, 49006
Income-restricted units
160 of 165
Year placed in service
2019
Bedroom mix
15 1BR · 108 2BR · 42 3BR

NORTHWIND PLACE / HILLTOP

LIHTC
1004 DOUGLAS AVE, KALAMAZOO, MI, 49007
Income-restricted units
160 of 161
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
90 1BR · 51 2BR · 20 3BR

CANTERBURY HOUSE APTS

LIHTC
690 DRAGONFLY, KALAMAZOO, MI, 49009
Income-restricted units
153 of 192
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
54 1BR · 82 2BR · 56 3BR

WESTLAND MEADOWS

Section 8
4300 LEISURE LN, Kalamazoo, MI, 49006
Income-restricted units
150 of 150
Year placed in service
Not reported

Showing 12 of 42. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Michigan

Residential electricity in Michigan runs about 20.19¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $128. Natural gas runs about $13.39/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Kalamazoo, MI

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$828n/a
1 bedroom$925n/a
2 bedroom$974$1,502
3 bedroom$1,266n/a
4 bedroom$1,461n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Kalamazoo County, MI

Kalamazoo-Portage, MI. FY2025. Area median income: $95,800.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$20,150$33,550$53,700
2 people$23,000$38,350$61,350
3 people$26,650$43,150$69,000
4 people$32,150$47,900$76,650
5 people$37,650$51,750$82,800
6 people$43,150$55,600$88,950
7 people$48,650$59,400$95,050
8 people$54,150$63,250$101,200

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Michigan cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Michigan

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Kalamazoo cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview