StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Melvindale, Michigan

3 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

3 lihtc

Buildings

COOGAN TERRACE

LIHTC
3501 OAKWOOD BOULEVARD, MELVINDALE, MI, 48122
Income-restricted units
199 of 199
Year placed in service
2020
Bedroom mix
199 1BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,400 rent + $128 utilities = $1,528/mo

PERRY SQUARE

LIHTC
17271 RAUPP ST, MELVINDALE, MI, 48122
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 24
Year placed in service
8888

RAUPP STREET HOUSING

LIHTC
17083 RAUPP ST, MELVINDALE, MI, 48122
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 24
Year placed in service
8888

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Michigan

Residential electricity in Michigan runs about 20.19¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $128. Natural gas runs about $13.39/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 48122

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,000n/a
1 bedroom$1,110n/a
2 bedroom$1,400$1,502
3 bedroom$1,710n/a
4 bedroom$1,850n/a

HUD income limits : Wayne County, MI

Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI. FY2025. Area median income: $101,000.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$21,250$35,350$56,600
2 people$24,250$40,400$64,650
3 people$27,300$45,450$72,750
4 people$32,150$50,500$80,800
5 people$37,650$54,550$87,300
6 people$43,150$58,600$93,750
7 people$48,650$62,650$100,200
8 people$54,150$66,700$106,700

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Michigan cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Michigan

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Melvindale cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview