StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Milan, Michigan

3 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

3 lihtc

Buildings

MILAN VILLAGE APTS

LIHTC
71 HURD STREET, MILAN, MI, 48160
Income-restricted units
36 of 36
Year placed in service
2019
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 20 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $986 rent + $128 utilities = $1,114/mo

MCCALLA GREENE

LIHTC
409 CANFIELD ST, MILAN, MI, 48160
Income-restricted units
32 of 32
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 20 2BR

CANFIELD CROSSING

LIHTC
355 CANFIELD ST, MILAN, MI, 48160
Income-restricted units
31 of 32
Year placed in service
1990
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 20 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Michigan

Residential electricity in Michigan runs about 20.19¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $128. Natural gas runs about $13.39/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Milan, MI

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$838n/a
1 bedroom$937n/a
2 bedroom$986$1,502
3 bedroom$1,282n/a
4 bedroom$1,479n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Washtenaw County, MI

Ann Arbor, MI. FY2025. Area median income: $125,900.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$26,450$44,100$70,500
2 people$30,200$50,400$80,600
3 people$34,000$56,700$90,650
4 people$37,750$62,950$100,700
5 people$40,800$68,000$108,800
6 people$43,800$73,050$116,850
7 people$48,650$78,100$124,900
8 people$54,150$83,100$132,950

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Michigan cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Michigan

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Milan cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview