StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Muskegon, Michigan

22 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

14 lihtc6 section 82 section 202

Buildings

BAYVIEW TOWER

LIHTC
864 SPRING ST, MUSKEGON, MI, 49442
Income-restricted units
201 of 201
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
180 1BR · 21 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $855 rent + $128 utilities = $983/mo

BAYVIEW TOWER

Section 8
864 SPRING ST, Muskegon, MI, 49442
Income-restricted units
200 of 200
Year placed in service
Not reported

QUAIL MEADOWS APARTMENTS

Section 8
700 S Sheridan Dr, Muskegon, MI, 49442
Income-restricted units
120 of 120
Year placed in service
Not reported

QUAIL MEADOWS

LIHTC
725 MEADOW LN, MUSKEGON, MI, 49442
Income-restricted units
120 of 120
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
2 1BR · 82 2BR · 36 3BR

ARBOR CROSSING APTS

LIHTC
834 S SHERIDAN DR, MUSKEGON, MI, 49442
Income-restricted units
108 of 108
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 64 2BR · 28 3BR

AMAZON APTS

LIHTC
550 W WESTERN AVE, MUSKEGON, MI, 49440
Income-restricted units
106 of 118
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
38 1BR · 66 2BR · 14 3BR

PARK WOODS APTS

Section 8
924 SHONAT STREET, Muskegon, MI, 49442
Income-restricted units
100 of 100
Year placed in service
Not reported

NELSON PLACE

LIHTC
350 HOUSTON AVE, MUSKEGON, MI, 49441
Income-restricted units
100 of 101
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
90 1BR · 11 2BR

ROYALE GLEN TOWNHOMES

LIHTC
1086 ROYALE GLEN DR, MUSKEGON, MI, 49441
Income-restricted units
80 of 80
Year placed in service
1994
Bedroom mix
40 2BR · 40 3BR

BARCLAY SENIOR VILLAGE

Section 8
1931 BARCLAY, Muskegon, MI, 49441
Income-restricted units
70 of 70
Year placed in service
Not reported

BERKSHIRE MUSKEGON SENIOR HOUSING

LIHTC
275 W. CLAY AVE., MUSKEGON, MI, 49442
Income-restricted units
68 of 84
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
58 1BR · 26 2BR

PARK TERRACE (MUSKEGON)

LIHTC
2180 VANDINTHER DR, MUSKEGON, MI, 49441
Income-restricted units
64 of 151
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
24 1BR · 103 2BR · 24 3BR

Showing 12 of 22. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Michigan

Residential electricity in Michigan runs about 20.19¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $128. Natural gas runs about $13.39/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Muskegon, MI

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$727n/a
1 bedroom$812n/a
2 bedroom$855$1,502
3 bedroom$1,112n/a
4 bedroom$1,283n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Muskegon County, MI

Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI. FY2025. Area median income: $82,000.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$17,250$28,700$45,950
2 people$21,150$32,800$52,500
3 people$26,650$36,900$59,050
4 people$32,150$41,000$65,600
5 people$37,650$44,300$70,850
6 people$43,150$47,600$76,100
7 people$48,650$50,850$81,350
8 people$54,150$54,150$86,600

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Michigan cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Michigan

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Muskegon cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview