StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Oak Park, Michigan

7 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

4 lihtc2 section 81 section 202

Buildings

TEITEL APARTMENTS

LIHTC
15000 W. TEN MILE ROAD, OAK PARK, MI, 48237
Income-restricted units
148 of 150
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
149 1BR · 1 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,660 rent + $128 utilities = $1,788/mo

PRENTIS II APARTMENTS

LIHTC
15100 W. TEN MILE ROAD, OAK PARK, MI, 48237
Income-restricted units
99 of 100
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
99 1BR · 1 2BR

PRENTIS JEWISH APARTMENTS, PHASE II

Section 8
15100 W 10 MILE RD, Oak Park, MI, 48237
Income-restricted units
99 of 100
Year placed in service
Not reported

PRENTIS JEWISH APARTMENTS, PHASE II

Section 202
15100 W 10 MILE RD, Oak Park, MI, 48237
Income-restricted units
99 of 100
Year placed in service
Not reported

PRENTIS JEWISH APARTMENTS, PHASE I

Section 8
15100 W 10 Mile Rd, Oak Park, MI, 48237
Income-restricted units
96 of 97
Year placed in service
Not reported

JEFFERSON OAKS

LIHTC
22001 REPUBLIC AVENUE, OAK PARK, MI, 48237
Income-restricted units
60 of 60
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
9 1BR · 11 2BR · 24 3BR · 16 4+BR

PRENTIS I APTS

LIHTC
15100 W 10 MILE RD, OAK PARK, MI, 48237
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 96
Year placed in service
2014

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Michigan

Residential electricity in Michigan runs about 20.19¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $128. Natural gas runs about $13.39/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 48237

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,190n/a
1 bedroom$1,320n/a
2 bedroom$1,660$1,502
3 bedroom$2,030n/a
4 bedroom$2,200n/a

HUD income limits : Oakland County, MI

Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI. FY2025. Area median income: $101,000.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$21,250$35,350$56,600
2 people$24,250$40,400$64,650
3 people$27,300$45,450$72,750
4 people$32,150$50,500$80,800
5 people$37,650$54,550$87,300
6 people$43,150$58,600$93,750
7 people$48,650$62,650$100,200
8 people$54,150$66,700$106,700

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Michigan cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Michigan

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Oak Park cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview