StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Reed City, Michigan

3 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

3 lihtc

Buildings

STONEY CREEK APTS (REED CITY)

LIHTC
815 S ROTH ST, REED CITY, MI, 49677
Income-restricted units
47 of 48
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
24 1BR · 24 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $560 rent + $128 utilities = $688/mo

CROSSROADS APTS

LIHTC
848 S CHESTNUT ST, REED CITY, MI, 49677
Income-restricted units
38 of 39
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
20 2BR · 19 3BR

JAMES MANOR ELDERLY APTS

LIHTC
424 W FRANKLIN AVE, REED CITY, MI, 49677
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
1988

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Michigan

Residential electricity in Michigan runs about 20.19¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $128. Natural gas runs about $13.39/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Reed City, MI

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$476n/a
1 bedroom$532n/a
2 bedroom$560$1,502
3 bedroom$728n/a
4 bedroom$840n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Osceola County, MI

FY2025. Area median income: $74,800.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$17,200$28,700$45,850
2 people$21,150$32,800$52,400
3 people$26,650$36,900$58,950
4 people$32,150$40,950$65,500
5 people$37,650$44,250$70,750
6 people$43,150$47,550$76,000
7 people$48,650$50,800$81,250
8 people$54,100$54,100$86,500

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.