StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Bayonne, New Jersey

5 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

5 lihtc

Buildings

BAYONNE TRANSIT

LIHTC
732 AVENUE E, BAYONNE, NJ, 7702
Income-restricted units
39 of 46
Year placed in service
2013

Estimated total housing cost: $1,474 rent + $155 utilities = $1,629/mo

BAYONNE SENIOR RESIDENCE

LIHTC
44 WEST 32ND STREET, BAYONNE, NJ, 7002
Income-restricted units
16 of 16
Year placed in service
2012

BAYONNE SENIOR RESIDENCE #614

LIHTC
44 W 32ND ST, BAYONNE, NJ, 07002
Income-restricted units
0 of 16
Year placed in service
2012

SENIOR HORIZONS AT BAYONNE #623

LIHTC
74 LEXINGTON AVENUE, BAYONNE, NJ, 7002
Income-restricted units
0 of 59
Year placed in service
2002

SENIOR HORIZONS AT BAYONNE

LIHTC
74 LEXINGTON AVE, BAYONNE, NJ, 7002
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 59
Year placed in service
2002

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in New Jersey

Residential electricity in New Jersey runs about 22.80¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $155. Natural gas runs about $15.72/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Bayonne, NJ

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,253n/a
1 bedroom$1,400n/a
2 bedroom$1,474$1,502
3 bedroom$1,916n/a
4 bedroom$2,211n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Hudson County, NJ

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. FY2025. Area median income: $107,500.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$28,150$46,900$75,050
2 people$32,200$53,600$85,800
3 people$36,200$60,300$96,500
4 people$40,200$67,000$107,200
5 people$43,450$72,400$115,800
6 people$46,650$77,750$124,400
7 people$49,850$83,100$132,950
8 people$54,150$88,450$141,550

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby New Jersey cities

See all affordable-rental cities in New Jersey

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Bayonne cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview