StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Jersey City, New Jersey

89 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

8 section 879 lihtc2 section 202

Buildings

SUMMIT PLAZA APARTMENTS

Section 8
730 Newark Ave, Jersey City, NJ, 07306
Income-restricted units
480 of 483
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $1,799 rent + $155 utilities = $1,954/mo

SALEM LAFAYETTE

LIHTC
94 UNION STREET, JERSEY CITY, NJ, 7304
Income-restricted units
405 of 411
Year placed in service
2013

WHITLOCK MILLS

LIHTC
160 LAFAYETTE STREET, JERSEY CITY, NJ, 7304
Income-restricted units
230 of 330
Year placed in service
9999

Blaine Apartments

Section 8
72 Montgomery ST, Jersey City, NJ, 07302
Income-restricted units
224 of 239
Year placed in service
Not reported

MONTGOMERY GATEWAY EAST I

Section 8
336 Montgomery Street, Jersey City, NJ, 07302
Income-restricted units
200 of 200
Year placed in service
Not reported

Audobon Park Apartments

Section 8
112 BERGEN AVE, Jersey City, NJ, 07305
Income-restricted units
167 of 169
Year placed in service
Not reported

LEXINGTON MANOR

Section 8
16-20 LEXINGTON AVE, Jersey City, NJ, 07304
Income-restricted units
148 of 149
Year placed in service
Not reported

JERSEY CITY YMCA REDEVELOPMENT

LIHTC
654 BERGEN AVENUE, JERSEY CITY, NJ, 7304
Income-restricted units
131 of 131
Year placed in service
2012

BRUNSWICK ESTATES

LIHTC
1A MONTGOMERY COURT, JERSEY CITY, NJ, 7302
Income-restricted units
129 of 131
Year placed in service
2015

MONTGOMERY GARDENS

LIHTC
TBD, JERSEY CITY, NJ, 7302
Income-restricted units
121 of 126
Year placed in service
9999

LAFAYETTE VILLAGE

LIHTC
601 GRAND STREET, JERSEY CITY, NJ, 7302
Income-restricted units
100 of 124
Year placed in service
2002

Showing 12 of 89. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in New Jersey

Residential electricity in New Jersey runs about 22.80¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $155. Natural gas runs about $15.72/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Jersey City, NJ

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,529n/a
1 bedroom$1,709n/a
2 bedroom$1,799$1,502
3 bedroom$2,339n/a
4 bedroom$2,699n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Hudson County, NJ

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. FY2025. Area median income: $107,500.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$28,150$46,900$75,050
2 people$32,200$53,600$85,800
3 people$36,200$60,300$96,500
4 people$40,200$67,000$107,200
5 people$43,450$72,400$115,800
6 people$46,650$77,750$124,400
7 people$49,850$83,100$132,950
8 people$54,150$88,450$141,550

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby New Jersey cities

See all affordable-rental cities in New Jersey

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Jersey City cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview