StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Toms River, New Jersey

7 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

1 section 86 lihtc

Buildings

WINTERINGHAM VILLAGE

Section 8
1040 ROUTE 166, BUILDING #7, Toms River, NJ, 08753
Income-restricted units
182 of 183
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $1,592 rent + $155 utilities = $1,747/mo

TOMS RIVER APARTMENTS

LIHTC
COX CRO RD AND MASSACHUSETTS AVENUE, TOMS RIVER, NJ, 8755
Income-restricted units
101 of 102
Year placed in service
2017

MEADOW GREEN

LIHTC
2257 MASSACHUSETTS AVE, TOMS RIVER, NJ, 8755
Income-restricted units
80 of 80
Year placed in service
2017

FREEDOM VILLAGE AT TOMS RIVER

LIHTC
2215 MASSACHUSETTS AVE, TOMS RIVER, NJ, 8060
Income-restricted units
72 of 72
Year placed in service
2015

RIVERWOOD CHASE APTS

LIHTC
41-59 COX CRO ROAD, TOMS RIVER, NJ, 8755
Income-restricted units
50 of 50
Year placed in service
9999

TOMS RIVER FAMILY APTS

LIHTC
ROUTE 70 AND MASSACHUSETTS AVE, TOMS RIVER, NJ, 8755
Income-restricted units
49 of 49
Year placed in service
9999

HOPE'S CROSSING

LIHTC
1 VANS WAY, TOMS RIVER, NJ, 8755
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 124
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 57 2BR · 52 3BR · 3 4+BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in New Jersey

Residential electricity in New Jersey runs about 22.80¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $155. Natural gas runs about $15.72/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Toms River, NJ

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,353n/a
1 bedroom$1,512n/a
2 bedroom$1,592$1,502
3 bedroom$2,070n/a
4 bedroom$2,388n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Ocean County, NJ

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. FY2025. Area median income: $136,800.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$28,750$47,900$72,950
2 people$32,850$54,750$83,400
3 people$36,950$61,600$93,800
4 people$41,050$68,400$104,200
5 people$44,350$73,900$112,550
6 people$47,650$79,350$120,900
7 people$50,950$84,850$129,250
8 people$54,200$90,300$137,550