StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Cape May, New Jersey

3 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

3 lihtc

Buildings

VICTORIAN TOWERS

LIHTC
608 WASHINGTON STREET, CAPE MAY, NJ, 8204
Income-restricted units
72 of 72
Year placed in service
9999

Estimated total housing cost: $1,077 rent + $155 utilities = $1,232/mo

CONIFER VILLAGE AT CAPE MAY

LIHTC
3805 BAYSHORE ROAD, CAPE MAY, NJ, 8024
Income-restricted units
90 of 90
Year placed in service
2010

CAPE MAY POINT

LIHTC
1 PATSYS WAY, CAPE MAY, NJ, 8210
Income-restricted units
10 of 10
Year placed in service
8888

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in New Jersey

Residential electricity in New Jersey runs about 22.80¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $155. Natural gas runs about $15.72/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Cape May, NJ

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$915n/a
1 bedroom$1,023n/a
2 bedroom$1,077$1,502
3 bedroom$1,400n/a
4 bedroom$1,616n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Cape May County, NJ

Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ. FY2025. Area median income: $124,600.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$25,350$42,250$67,550
2 people$29,000$48,250$77,200
3 people$32,600$54,300$86,850
4 people$36,200$60,350$96,500
5 people$39,100$65,200$104,250
6 people$43,150$70,000$111,950
7 people$48,650$74,850$119,700
8 people$54,150$79,650$127,400