StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Long Branch, New Jersey

15 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

1 section 814 lihtc

Buildings

OCEANPOINTE TOWERS

Section 8
TEN PAVILION AVE, Long Branch, NJ, 07740
Income-restricted units
150 of 151
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $1,646 rent + $155 utilities = $1,801/mo

GREGORY SCHOOL GARRETT ESTATES ANNEX

LIHTC
157 7TH AVENUE, LONG BRANCH, NJ, 7740
Income-restricted units
64 of 64
Year placed in service
2013

WOODROW WILSON - PHASE I

LIHTC
520 HIGH STREET, LONG BRANCH, NJ, 7740
Income-restricted units
64 of 64
Year placed in service
2013

GARFIELD COURT PHASE I

LIHTC
115 ROCKWELL AVENUE, LONG BRANCH, NJ, 7740
Income-restricted units
61 of 67
Year placed in service
2008

GARFIELD II HOUSING

LIHTC
2 HOPE LANE, LONG BRANCH, NJ, 7740
Income-restricted units
60 of 61
Year placed in service
2010

WOODROW WILSON PHASE II

LIHTC
520 HIGH STREET, LONG BRANCH, NJ, 7740
Income-restricted units
56 of 56
Year placed in service
2015

GREGORY SCHOOL PH II

LIHTC
157 SEVENTH AVENUE, LONG BRANCH, NJ, 7740
Income-restricted units
52 of 52
Year placed in service
2015

WOODROW WILSON PH. III

LIHTC
11 WARDELL PLACE, LONG BRANCH, NJ, 7740
Income-restricted units
46 of 51
Year placed in service
2014

SEAVIEW MANOR #732

LIHTC
2 HOPE LN, LONG BRANCH, NJ, 07740
Income-restricted units
0 of 40
Year placed in service
2006

GREGORY SCHOOL AND GARRETT STREET ANNEX PH II

LIHTC
157 N. 7TH AVENUE, LONG BRANCH, NJ, 7740
Income-restricted units
0 of 52
Year placed in service
2015

LITC#0918 GARFIELD II

LIHTC
2 HOPE LANE P O BOX 337, LONG BRANCH, NJ, 07740
Income-restricted units
0 of 61
Year placed in service
2010

LITC#07907 GARFIELD COURT - PHASE I

LIHTC
PO BOX 337 P O BOX 337, LONG BRANCH, NJ, 07740
Income-restricted units
0 of 67
Year placed in service
2008

Showing 12 of 15. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in New Jersey

Residential electricity in New Jersey runs about 22.80¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $155. Natural gas runs about $15.72/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Long Branch, NJ

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,399n/a
1 bedroom$1,564n/a
2 bedroom$1,646$1,502
3 bedroom$2,140n/a
4 bedroom$2,469n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Monmouth County, NJ

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. FY2025. Area median income: $136,800.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$28,750$47,900$72,950
2 people$32,850$54,750$83,400
3 people$36,950$61,600$93,800
4 people$41,050$68,400$104,200
5 people$44,350$73,900$112,550
6 people$47,650$79,350$120,900