StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Union City, New Jersey

9 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

1 section 88 lihtc

Buildings

BELLA VISTA APARTMENTS

Section 8
522 22ND STREET, Union City, NJ, 07087
Income-restricted units
230 of 231
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $1,415 rent + $155 utilities = $1,570/mo

720 8TH STREET

LIHTC
720 8TH STREET, UNION CITY, NJ, 7087
Income-restricted units
72 of 101
Year placed in service
9999

ST. MICHAELS PAVILION

LIHTC
1901 WEST STREET, UNION CITY, NJ, 7087
Income-restricted units
70 of 70
Year placed in service
2012

ST. MICHAELS MONASTERY

LIHTC
1901 WEST STREET, UNION CITY, NJ, 7087
Income-restricted units
68 of 70
Year placed in service
2015

THE PALISADES

LIHTC
3900-3914 PALISADE AVE, UNION CITY, NJ, 7087
Income-restricted units
44 of 45
Year placed in service
2001

THE RENAISSANCE

LIHTC
2601 CENTRAL AVENUE, UNION CITY, NJ, 7087
Income-restricted units
36 of 36
Year placed in service
2001

ST. MICHAEL'S PAVILION #1551

LIHTC
1901 WEST ST, UNION CITY, NJ, 07087
Income-restricted units
0 of 70
Year placed in service
2012

THE PALISADES #611

LIHTC
3900-3914 PALISADE AVENUE, UNION CITY, NJ, 7087
Income-restricted units
0 of 45
Year placed in service
2012

THE PALISADES #611

LIHTC
3900-391 4 PALISADE AVE, UNION CITY, NJ
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 41
Year placed in service
8888

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in New Jersey

Residential electricity in New Jersey runs about 22.80¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $155. Natural gas runs about $15.72/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Union City, NJ

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,203n/a
1 bedroom$1,344n/a
2 bedroom$1,415$1,502
3 bedroom$1,840n/a
4 bedroom$2,123n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Hudson County, NJ

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. FY2025. Area median income: $107,500.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$28,150$46,900$75,050
2 people$32,200$53,600$85,800
3 people$36,200$60,300$96,500
4 people$40,200$67,000$107,200
5 people$43,450$72,400$115,800
6 people$46,650$77,750$124,400
7 people$49,850$83,100$132,950
8 people$54,150$88,450$141,550

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby New Jersey cities

See all affordable-rental cities in New Jersey

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Union City cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview