StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Ashville, Ohio

4 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

4 lihtc

Buildings

WESTVIEW APTS

LIHTC
300 MAIN ST W, ASHVILLE, OH, 43103
Income-restricted units
41 of 41
Year placed in service
1989

Estimated total housing cost: $1,170 rent + $153 utilities = $1,323/mo

MILLER COMMONS

LIHTC
110 MILLER AVENUE, ASHVILLE, OH, 43103
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
40 2BR

ASHVILLE SENIOR APTS

LIHTC
121 ABBY CT, ASHVILLE, OH, 43103
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
40 2BR

PRAIRIE VIEW APTS

LIHTC
199 MILLER AVE, ASHVILLE, OH
Income-restricted units
32 of 32
Year placed in service
1993

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Ohio

Residential electricity in Ohio runs about 17.29¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $153. Natural gas runs about $23.98/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 43103

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$910n/a
1 bedroom$980n/a
2 bedroom$1,170$1,502
3 bedroom$1,400n/a
4 bedroom$1,580n/a

HUD income limits : Pickaway County, OH

Columbus, OH. FY2025. Area median income: $109,000.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$22,900$38,150$61,050
2 people$26,200$43,600$69,800
3 people$29,450$49,050$78,500
4 people$32,700$54,500$87,200
5 people$37,650$58,900$94,200
6 people$43,150$63,250$101,200
7 people$48,650$67,600$108,150
8 people$54,150$71,950$115,150

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Ohio cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Ohio

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Ashville cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview