StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Canal Winchester, Ohio

9 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

7 lihtc1 section 81 section 202

Buildings

SHANNON GLEN APTS

LIHTC
5685 BALDOYLE WAY, CANAL WINCHESTER, OH, 43110
Income-restricted units
210 of 210
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
40 1BR · 88 2BR · 74 3BR · 8 4+BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,430 rent + $153 utilities = $1,583/mo

GEORGE'S CREEK

LIHTC
6373 AMOS LYNCH, CANAL WINCHESTER, OH
Income-restricted units
120 of 120
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
52 2BR · 60 3BR · 8 4+BR

MEADOWS

LIHTC
4855 PINTAIL CREEK DR, CANAL WINCHESTER, OH, 43110
Income-restricted units
95 of 95
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
36 2BR · 53 3BR · 6 4+BR

WATERFORD PLACE

LIHTC
5299 5303 5305 5309, CANAL WINCHESTER, OH
Income-restricted units
60 of 60
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
24 1BR · 36 2BR

CANAL VILLAGE

Section 8
85 Covenant Way, Canal Winchester, OH, 43110
Income-restricted units
45 of 45
Year placed in service
Not reported

CANAL VILLAGE

Section 202
85 Covenant Way, Canal Winchester, OH, 43110
Income-restricted units
45 of 45
Year placed in service
Not reported

STRATFORD EAST APTS

LIHTC
3401 QUINLAN BLVD, CANAL WINCHESTER, OH, 43110
Income-restricted units
41 of 82
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
36 1BR · 46 2BR

THE MEADOWS

LIHTC
6591 QUAIL CREEK DR, CANAL WINCHESTER, OH, 43110
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 93
Year placed in service
8888

PEARL CRESCENT DRIVE

LIHTC
5284 PEARL CRESCENT DR, CANAL WINCHESTER, OH, 43110
Income-restricted units
Not reported
Year placed in service
2009

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Ohio

Residential electricity in Ohio runs about 17.29¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $153. Natural gas runs about $23.98/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 43110

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,110n/a
1 bedroom$1,190n/a
2 bedroom$1,430$1,502
3 bedroom$1,710n/a
4 bedroom$1,930n/a

HUD income limits : Franklin County, OH

Columbus, OH. FY2025. Area median income: $109,000.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$22,900$38,150$61,050
2 people$26,200$43,600$69,800
3 people$29,450$49,050$78,500
4 people$32,700$54,500$87,200
5 people$37,650$58,900$94,200
6 people$43,150$63,250$101,200
7 people$48,650$67,600$108,150
8 people$54,150$71,950$115,150

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Ohio cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Ohio

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Canal Winchester cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview