StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Cardington, Ohio

3 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

3 lihtc

Buildings

DUNHAM GREEN APTS

LIHTC
400 PARK ST, CARDINGTON, OH, 43315
Income-restricted units
32 of 32
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
12 2BR · 20 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,160 rent + $153 utilities = $1,313/mo

CARDINGTON PLACE

LIHTC
222 LINCOLN COURT, CARDINGTON, OH, 43315
Income-restricted units
32 of 32
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
5 1BR · 20 2BR · 7 3BR

AUBURN HILLS

LIHTC
104 LOWENSTEIN LN, CARDINGTON, OH, 43315
Income-restricted units
21 of 21
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
21 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Ohio

Residential electricity in Ohio runs about 17.29¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $153. Natural gas runs about $23.98/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 43315

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$900n/a
1 bedroom$960n/a
2 bedroom$1,160$1,502
3 bedroom$1,390n/a
4 bedroom$1,560n/a

HUD income limits : Morrow County, OH

Columbus, OH. FY2025. Area median income: $109,000.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$22,900$38,150$61,050
2 people$26,200$43,600$69,800
3 people$29,450$49,050$78,500
4 people$32,700$54,500$87,200
5 people$37,650$58,900$94,200
6 people$43,150$63,250$101,200
7 people$48,650$67,600$108,150
8 people$54,150$71,950$115,150

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Ohio cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Ohio

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Cardington cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview