StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Elyria, Ohio

14 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

5 section 89 lihtc

Buildings

WESTWAY GARDENS

Section 8
1182-1184 Garden St., Elyria, OH, 44035
Income-restricted units
300 of 300
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $1,150 rent + $153 utilities = $1,303/mo

WESTWAY GARDENS APTS

LIHTC
1013 GARDEN ST, ELYRIA, OH, 44035
Income-restricted units
300 of 300
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
202 2BR · 98 3BR

KENSINGTON SQUARE APTS

LIHTC
535 ABBE RD S, ELYRIA, OH, 44035
Income-restricted units
190 of 192
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
36 1BR · 156 2BR

MIDVIEW CROSSING

Section 8
1864 MIDDLE AVE, Elyria, OH, 44035
Income-restricted units
138 of 138
Year placed in service
Not reported

KENSINGTON SQUARE APARTMENTS

Section 8
535 SOUTH ABBE ROAD, Elyria, OH, 44035
Income-restricted units
85 of 192
Year placed in service
Not reported

COTTAGES AT RIVERVIEW, THE

LIHTC
550 SOMMER WAY, ELYRIA, OH, 44035
Income-restricted units
62 of 62
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
32 1BR · 30 2BR

ARLINGTON SQUARE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
150 DAVID DRIVE, ELYRIA, OH, 44035
Income-restricted units
59 of 59
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 47 2BR

NEW RIVERBEND HOMES

LIHTC
407 SOMMER WAY, ELYRIA, OH, 44035
Income-restricted units
60 of 60
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
20 3BR · 40 4+BR

ARLINGTON SQUARE

Section 8
150 DAVID DR, Elyria, OH, 44035
Income-restricted units
49 of 60
Year placed in service
Not reported

CHADWICK PLACE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
160 RIDGE CIRCLE LANE, ELYRIA, OH, 44035
Income-restricted units
46 of 46
Year placed in service
2019
Bedroom mix
32 2BR · 14 3BR

CHADWICK PLACE

Section 8
160 RIDGE CIRCLE LN, Elyria, OH, 44035
Income-restricted units
46 of 46
Year placed in service
Not reported

PARK MEADOW V

LIHTC
208 PARK MEADOW LN, ELYRIA, OH, 44035
Income-restricted units
16 of 16
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
4 2BR · 12 3BR

Showing 12 of 14. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Ohio

Residential electricity in Ohio runs about 17.29¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $153. Natural gas runs about $23.98/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 44035

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$840n/a
1 bedroom$950n/a
2 bedroom$1,150$1,502
3 bedroom$1,480n/a
4 bedroom$1,580n/a

HUD income limits : Lorain County, OH

Cleveland, OH. FY2025. Area median income: $99,400.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$20,900$34,800$55,650
2 people$23,850$39,800$63,600
3 people$26,850$44,750$71,550
4 people$32,150$49,700$79,500
5 people$37,650$53,700$85,900
6 people$43,150$57,700$92,250
7 people$48,650$61,650$98,600
8 people$54,150$65,650$104,950