StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Findlay, Ohio

12 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

10 lihtc2 section 8

Buildings

CRYSTAL GLEN APTS (MELROSE)

LIHTC
1231 CRYSTAL GLEN BLVD, FINDLAY, OH, 45840
Income-restricted units
192 of 192
Year placed in service
1999

Estimated total housing cost: $876 rent + $153 utilities = $1,029/mo

SENIOR TOWER APTS

LIHTC
806 BRIGHT RD, FINDLAY, OH, 45840
Income-restricted units
146 of 146
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
107 1BR · 39 2BR

MELROSE VILLAGE PHASE I & II

LIHTC
2201 JENNIFER LN, FINDLAY, OH, 45840
Income-restricted units
106 of 106
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
34 1BR · 54 2BR · 18 3BR

GLENWOOD VILLAGE APTS

LIHTC
400 STERLING HILL DR, FINDLAY, OH, 45840
Income-restricted units
76 of 76
Year placed in service
1994

BRECKENRIDGE APTS

LIHTC
2010 CRYSTAL AVE, FINDLAY, OH, 45840
Income-restricted units
71 of 72
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
60 2BR · 12 3BR

FINDLAY GREEN II

LIHTC
730 FOX RUN RD, FINDLAY, OH, 45840
Income-restricted units
66 of 66
Year placed in service
1994

FINDLAY COMMONS

Section 8
1908 Kirkwood Ct., Findlay, OH, 45840
Income-restricted units
50 of 50
Year placed in service
Not reported

BLANCHARD STATION

LIHTC
1795 BISHOP LANE, FINDLAY, OH, 45840
Income-restricted units
50 of 50
Year placed in service
2020
Bedroom mix
5 1BR · 3 2BR · 40 3BR · 2 4+BR

FINDLAY GREEN

Section 8
742 LONGMEADOW LN, Findlay, OH, 45840
Income-restricted units
45 of 45
Year placed in service
Not reported

KIWANIS VILLAGE

LIHTC
1200 CROY DR, FINDLAY, OH, 45840
Income-restricted units
44 of 45
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
44 1BR · 1 2BR

CRAWFORD STATION

LIHTC
1405 E MELROSE AVE, FINDLAY, OH, 45840
Income-restricted units
43 of 43
Year placed in service
2019
Bedroom mix
13 2BR · 28 3BR · 2 4+BR

LEGACY VILLAGE OF ST CATHERINE'S LIVING CENTER

LIHTC
8455 HANCOCK CNTY RD, FINDLAY, OH
Income-restricted units
33 of 48
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
48 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Ohio

Residential electricity in Ohio runs about 17.29¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $153. Natural gas runs about $23.98/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Findlay, OH

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$745n/a
1 bedroom$832n/a
2 bedroom$876$1,502
3 bedroom$1,139n/a
4 bedroom$1,314n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Hancock County, OH

FY2025. Area median income: $94,000.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$19,750$32,900$52,650
2 people$22,600$37,600$60,200
3 people$26,650$42,300$67,700
4 people$32,150$47,000$75,200
5 people$37,650$50,800$81,250
6 people$43,150$54,550$87,250
7 people$48,650$58,300$93,250
8 people$54,150$62,050$99,300

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Ohio cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Ohio

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Findlay cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview