StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Franklin, Ohio

5 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

3 lihtc2 section 8

Buildings

EMERALD EDGE APTS

LIHTC
53 BOULDER DR, FRANKLIN, OH, 45005
Income-restricted units
170 of 170
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
64 1BR · 88 2BR · 18 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,290 rent + $153 utilities = $1,443/mo

FRANKLIN WOODS

LIHTC
944 FRANKLIN COMMONS CIR, FRANKLIN, OH, 45005
Income-restricted units
114 of 114
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
18 1BR · 70 2BR · 26 3BR

FRANKLIN COURT

Section 8
276-A VICTORY LANE, Franklin, OH, 45005
Income-restricted units
93 of 94
Year placed in service
Not reported

HARDING HOUSE

Section 8
425 Mission LN, Franklin, OH, 45005
Income-restricted units
60 of 60
Year placed in service
Not reported

HARDING HOUSE

LIHTC
425 E FOURTH ST, FRANKLIN, OH, 45005
Income-restricted units
60 of 60
Year placed in service
1989

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Ohio

Residential electricity in Ohio runs about 17.29¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $153. Natural gas runs about $23.98/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 45005

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$910n/a
1 bedroom$1,000n/a
2 bedroom$1,290$1,502
3 bedroom$1,700n/a
4 bedroom$1,880n/a

HUD income limits : Warren County, OH

Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN. FY2025. Area median income: $111,800.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$23,500$39,150$62,650
2 people$26,850$44,750$71,600
3 people$30,200$50,350$80,550
4 people$33,550$55,900$89,450
5 people$37,650$60,400$96,650
6 people$43,150$64,850$103,800
7 people$48,650$69,350$110,950
8 people$54,150$73,800$118,100

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Ohio cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Ohio

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Franklin cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview