StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Hamilton, Ohio

13 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

11 lihtc2 section 8

Buildings

TYLER'S CREEK

LIHTC
3399 BENTBRANCH LN, HAMILTON, OH, 45011
Income-restricted units
240 of 240
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
120 2BR · 120 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,290 rent + $153 utilities = $1,443/mo

NEILAN PARK APARTMENTS

Section 8
21, 502-4-6-8-10 South Monument St., Hamilton, OH, 45011
Income-restricted units
168 of 168
Year placed in service
Not reported

NEILAN PARK APARTMENTS

LIHTC
15 HURM STREET, HAMILTON, OH, 45011
Income-restricted units
168 of 168
Year placed in service
2019
Bedroom mix
46 1BR · 80 2BR · 38 3BR · 4 4+BR

KNOLLWOOD CROSSING PHASE II

LIHTC
5 FALL WOOD DR, HAMILTON, OH, 45011
Income-restricted units
128 of 128
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
64 1BR · 64 2BR

BELLE TOWER

Section 8
631 Woodlawn Ave., Hamilton, OH, 45015
Income-restricted units
120 of 120
Year placed in service
Not reported

LONDON WOODS

LIHTC
101 CURTIS DR, HAMILTON, OH, 45013
Income-restricted units
76 of 76
Year placed in service
1989

SHERMAN MANOR

LIHTC
926 S SECOND ST, HAMILTON, OH, 45011
Income-restricted units
61 of 61
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
5 studio · 46 1BR · 10 2BR

BEACON POINTE TOWN HOMES

LIHTC
85 BECKETT DR, HAMILTON, OH, 45011
Income-restricted units
60 of 60
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 24 2BR · 16 3BR · 4 4+BR

ANTHONY WAYNE APTS

LIHTC
10 S MONUMENT AVE, HAMILTON, OH, 45011
Income-restricted units
50 of 50
Year placed in service
1999

ARTSPACE HAMILTON LOFTS

LIHTC
222 HIGH STREET, HAMILTON, OH, 45011
Income-restricted units
42 of 42
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
11 studio · 25 1BR · 3 2BR · 3 3BR

YWCA OF HAMILTON APTS

LIHTC
244 DAYTON ST, HAMILTON, OH, 45011
Income-restricted units
37 of 38
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
38 studio

MIAMI MANOR

LIHTC
120 S SECOND ST, HAMILTON, OH, 45011
Income-restricted units
36 of 36
Year placed in service
1989

Showing 12 of 13. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Ohio

Residential electricity in Ohio runs about 17.29¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $153. Natural gas runs about $23.98/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 45011

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$910n/a
1 bedroom$1,000n/a
2 bedroom$1,290$1,502
3 bedroom$1,700n/a
4 bedroom$1,880n/a

HUD income limits : Butler County, OH

Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN. FY2025. Area median income: $111,800.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$23,500$39,150$62,650
2 people$26,850$44,750$71,600
3 people$30,200$50,350$80,550
4 people$33,550$55,900$89,450
5 people$37,650$60,400$96,650
6 people$43,150$64,850$103,800
7 people$48,650$69,350$110,950
8 people$54,150$73,800$118,100

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Ohio cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Ohio

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Hamilton cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview