StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Johnstown, Ohio

8 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

6 lihtc1 section 2021 section 8

Buildings

LUKE'S CROSSING

LIHTC
298 BRIARWOOD DR, JOHNSTOWN, OH, 43031
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
40 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,310 rent + $153 utilities = $1,463/mo

DENISE APTS

LIHTC
198 BRIARWOOD DR, JOHNSTOWN, OH, 43031
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
1988

CHIMES TERRACE TC

Section 202
65 South Williams, Johnstown, OH, 43031
Income-restricted units
36 of 36
Year placed in service
Not reported

CHIMES TERRACE TC

Section 8
65 South Williams, Johnstown, OH, 43031
Income-restricted units
36 of 36
Year placed in service
Not reported

RIDGEVIEW MANOR III

LIHTC
436 CLARK DR, JOHNSTOWN, OH, 43031
Income-restricted units
32 of 32
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
32 2BR

RIDGEVIEW MANOR II

LIHTC
214244 CLARK DR, JOHNSTOWN, OH
Income-restricted units
30 of 30
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
14 2BR · 16 3BR

RIDGEVIEW MANOR I

LIHTC
159 CLARK DR, JOHNSTOWN, OH, 43031
Income-restricted units
24 of 35
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
22 2BR · 13 3BR

CHIMES TERRACE

LIHTC
65 S WILLIAMS ST, JOHNSTOWN, OH, 43031
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 36
Year placed in service
2014

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Ohio

Residential electricity in Ohio runs about 17.29¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $153. Natural gas runs about $23.98/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 43031

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,020n/a
1 bedroom$1,090n/a
2 bedroom$1,310$1,502
3 bedroom$1,570n/a
4 bedroom$1,770n/a

HUD income limits : Licking County, OH

Columbus, OH. FY2025. Area median income: $109,000.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$22,900$38,150$61,050
2 people$26,200$43,600$69,800
3 people$29,450$49,050$78,500
4 people$32,700$54,500$87,200
5 people$37,650$58,900$94,200
6 people$43,150$63,250$101,200
7 people$48,650$67,600$108,150
8 people$54,150$71,950$115,150

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Ohio cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Ohio

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Johnstown cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview