StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Lancaster, Ohio

23 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

17 lihtc4 section 82 section 202

Buildings

RIVER VALLEY APTS

LIHTC
2039 FARMVIEW DR, LANCASTER, OH, 43130
Income-restricted units
144 of 144
Year placed in service
1994

Estimated total housing cost: $1,170 rent + $153 utilities = $1,323/mo

HUNTERWOOD PARK

LIHTC
330 TRACE DR, LANCASTER, OH, 43130
Income-restricted units
101 of 101
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
50 1BR · 31 2BR · 16 3BR · 4 4+BR

HUNTERWOOD PARK, LTD

Section 8
330 TRACE DR, Lancaster, OH, 43130
Income-restricted units
100 of 101
Year placed in service
Not reported

HUNTERS HILL

LIHTC
888 ELIZABETH DR, LANCASTER, OH, 43130
Income-restricted units
96 of 96
Year placed in service
1993

LANCASTER CLUB APARTMENTS

LIHTC
180 SELLS ROAD, LANCASTER, OH, 43130
Income-restricted units
92 of 92
Year placed in service
2020
Bedroom mix
48 2BR · 44 3BR

LANCASTER CLUB APARTMENTS

Section 8
180 SELLS RD, Lancaster, OH, 43130
Income-restricted units
92 of 92
Year placed in service
Not reported

LANCASTER CLUB APTS

LIHTC
180 SELLS RD, LANCASTER, OH, 43130
Income-restricted units
92 of 92
Year placed in service
1989

WINDSOR PLACE

LIHTC
141 GRACELAND DR, LANCASTER, OH, 43130
Income-restricted units
82 of 82
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
81 1BR · 1 2BR

MUIRWOOD VILLAGE PHASE II

LIHTC
321 SCOTLAND PL, LANCASTER, OH, 43130
Income-restricted units
64 of 128
Year placed in service
1989

MT. PLEASANT PLACE

Section 8
963 PRESTIGE BLVD, Lancaster, OH, 43130
Income-restricted units
52 of 52
Year placed in service
Not reported

MT. PLEASANT PLACE

Section 202
963 PRESTIGE BLVD, Lancaster, OH, 43130
Income-restricted units
52 of 52
Year placed in service
Not reported

PERSHING HOUSE

LIHTC
1549 N COLUMBUS ST, LANCASTER, OH, 43130
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
33 1BR · 7 2BR

Showing 12 of 23. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Ohio

Residential electricity in Ohio runs about 17.29¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $153. Natural gas runs about $23.98/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 43130

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$910n/a
1 bedroom$980n/a
2 bedroom$1,170$1,502
3 bedroom$1,400n/a
4 bedroom$1,580n/a

HUD income limits : Fairfield County, OH

Columbus, OH. FY2025. Area median income: $109,000.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$22,900$38,150$61,050
2 people$26,200$43,600$69,800
3 people$29,450$49,050$78,500
4 people$32,700$54,500$87,200
5 people$37,650$58,900$94,200
6 people$43,150$63,250$101,200
7 people$48,650$67,600$108,150
8 people$54,150$71,950$115,150

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Ohio cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Ohio

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Lancaster cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview