StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in London, Ohio

7 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

7 lihtc

Buildings

LONDONERRY APTS

LIHTC
251 BOWMAN CT, LONDON, OH, 43140
Income-restricted units
72 of 72
Year placed in service
1988

Estimated total housing cost: $1,160 rent + $153 utilities = $1,313/mo

LONDON APTS

LIHTC
1058 SHEFFIELD BLVD, LONDON, OH, 43140
Income-restricted units
60 of 60
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
36 2BR · 24 3BR

DAINES VILLAGE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
1143 DAINES COURT, LONDON, OH, 43140
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2020
Bedroom mix
5 1BR · 21 2BR · 22 3BR

SURREY SQUARE III

LIHTC
291 SURREY LN, LONDON, OH, 43140
Income-restricted units
45 of 45
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
21 2BR · 17 3BR · 7 4+BR

DEVONSHIRE APTS II

LIHTC
198 ELM ST, LONDON, OH, 43140
Income-restricted units
28 of 28
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 12 2BR

MCHT 1

LIHTC
220 S MAIN ST, LONDON, OH, 43140
Income-restricted units
7 of 7
Year placed in service
1989

LONDON APTS

LIHTC
56 GRAHAM AVE, LONDON, OH, 43140
Income-restricted units
5 of 5
Year placed in service
1988

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Ohio

Residential electricity in Ohio runs about 17.29¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $153. Natural gas runs about $23.98/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 43140

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$900n/a
1 bedroom$970n/a
2 bedroom$1,160$1,502
3 bedroom$1,390n/a
4 bedroom$1,560n/a

HUD income limits : Madison County, OH

Columbus, OH. FY2025. Area median income: $109,000.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$22,900$38,150$61,050
2 people$26,200$43,600$69,800
3 people$29,450$49,050$78,500
4 people$32,700$54,500$87,200
5 people$37,650$58,900$94,200
6 people$43,150$63,250$101,200
7 people$48,650$67,600$108,150
8 people$54,150$71,950$115,150

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Ohio cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Ohio

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: London cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview