StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Marion, Ohio

15 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

9 lihtc3 section 83 section 202

Buildings

AVALON LAKES APTS

LIHTC
830 KIBBY DR, MARION, OH, 43302
Income-restricted units
176 of 176
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
80 1BR · 80 2BR · 16 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $842 rent + $153 utilities = $995/mo

MARION ROTARY TOWERS

LIHTC
400 DELAWARE AVE, MARION, OH, 43302
Income-restricted units
117 of 117
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
9 studio · 108 1BR

NEW SETON SQUARE MARION

LIHTC
255 RICHLAND RD, MARION, OH, 43302
Income-restricted units
102 of 102
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
96 1BR · 6 2BR

SETON SQUARE MARION

Section 8
255 RICHLAND RD, Marion, OH, 43302
Income-restricted units
102 of 102
Year placed in service
Not reported

SETON SQUARE MARION

Section 202
255 RICHLAND RD, Marion, OH, 43302
Income-restricted units
102 of 102
Year placed in service
Not reported

FOX CHASE APTS

LIHTC
364 JAMES WAY, MARION, OH, 43302
Income-restricted units
100 of 100
Year placed in service
1993

FAIRVIEW APTS I

LIHTC
964 PAULA DR, MARION, OH, 43302
Income-restricted units
80 of 80
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 46 2BR · 18 3BR

HARDING CENTRE

LIHTC
267 W CTR ST, MARION, OH, 43302
Income-restricted units
67 of 67
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
6 studio · 31 1BR · 24 2BR · 6 3BR

MARION TOWERS II

LIHTC
400 DELAWARE AVENUE, MARION, OH, 43302
Income-restricted units
0 of 0
Year placed in service
2016

MARION ROTARY SENIOR CITIZENS II

Section 202
400 DELAWARE AVE, Marion, OH, 43302
Income-restricted units
45 of 45
Year placed in service
Not reported

MARION ROTARY SENIOR CITIZENS II

Section 8
400 DELAWARE AVE, Marion, OH, 43302
Income-restricted units
45 of 45
Year placed in service
Not reported

MARION VILLAGE

LIHTC
446 CAROL LN, MARION, OH, 43302
Income-restricted units
39 of 39
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
18 3BR · 21 4+BR

Showing 12 of 15. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Ohio

Residential electricity in Ohio runs about 17.29¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $153. Natural gas runs about $23.98/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Marion, OH

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$716n/a
1 bedroom$800n/a
2 bedroom$842$1,502
3 bedroom$1,095n/a
4 bedroom$1,263n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Marion County, OH

FY2025. Area median income: $78,700.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$17,900$29,850$47,750
2 people$21,150$34,100$54,550
3 people$26,650$38,350$61,350
4 people$32,150$42,600$68,150
5 people$37,650$46,050$73,650
6 people$43,150$49,450$79,100
7 people$48,650$52,850$84,550
8 people$54,150$56,250$90,000

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Ohio cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Ohio

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Marion cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview