StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Middletown, Ohio

15 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

10 lihtc3 section 82 section 202

Buildings

ROBIN SPRINGS

LIHTC
6930 MOUNT VERNON ST, MIDDLETOWN, OH, 45044
Income-restricted units
119 of 120
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
8 studio · 14 1BR · 24 2BR · 58 3BR · 16 4+BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,230 rent + $153 utilities = $1,383/mo

TRAILBRIDGE TOWNHOMES

Section 8
640 LaFayette Ave, Middletown, OH, 45044
Income-restricted units
110 of 111

Income-restricted units
107 of 107
Year placed in service
1993

ROYAL PINES

LIHTC
2900 N VERITY PKWY, MIDDLETOWN, OH, 45042
Income-restricted units
94 of 94
Year placed in service
1994

TRINITY MANOR APTS

LIHTC
301 CLARK ST, MIDDLETOWN, OH, 45042
Income-restricted units
90 of 91
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
91 1BR

TRINITY MANOR

Section 8
301 Clark ST, Middletown, OH, 45042
Income-restricted units
90 of 91
Year placed in service
Not reported

TRINITY MANOR

Section 202
301 Clark ST, Middletown, OH, 45042
Income-restricted units
90 of 91
Year placed in service
Not reported

CANTERBURY COMMONS

LIHTC
1910 AARON DR, MIDDLETOWN, OH, 45044
Income-restricted units
90 of 90
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
62 2BR · 28 3BR

ASPEN GROVE APTS

LIHTC
2155 AARON DR, MIDDLETOWN, OH, 45044
Income-restricted units
83 of 83
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
69 2BR · 14 3BR

LA MAIN APTS

LIHTC
600 ETHEL CT, MIDDLETOWN, OH, 45044
Income-restricted units
60 of 60
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
48 2BR · 12 3BR

WOODLANDS ON LAFAYETTE

LIHTC
560 LAFAYETTE AVE, MIDDLETOWN, OH, 45044
Income-restricted units
42 of 50
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
10 1BR · 40 2BR

DUBLIN HOUSE

Section 8
1425 Central AVE, Middletown, OH, 45044
Income-restricted units
39 of 40
Year placed in service
Not reported

Showing 12 of 15. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Ohio

Residential electricity in Ohio runs about 17.29¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $153. Natural gas runs about $23.98/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 45044

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$870n/a
1 bedroom$960n/a
2 bedroom$1,230$1,502
3 bedroom$1,620n/a
4 bedroom$1,800n/a

HUD income limits : Warren County, OH

Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN. FY2025. Area median income: $111,800.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$23,500$39,150$62,650
2 people$26,850$44,750$71,600
3 people$30,200$50,350$80,550
4 people$33,550$55,900$89,450
5 people$37,650$60,400$96,650
6 people$43,150$64,850$103,800
7 people$48,650$69,350$110,950
8 people$54,150$73,800$118,100

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Ohio cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Ohio

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Middletown cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview