StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Plain City, Ohio

3 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

1 section 81 section 2021 lihtc

Buildings

PLEASANT VALLEY COLONY -316

Section 8
390 Allgyer Dr., Plain City, OH, 43064
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $1,600 rent + $153 utilities = $1,753/mo

PLEASANT VALLEY COLONY -316

Section 202
390 Allgyer Dr., Plain City, OH, 43064
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
Not reported

PLEASANT VALLEY COLONY PHASE II

LIHTC
410 SMUCKER LN, PLAIN CITY, OH, 43064
Income-restricted units
32 of 32
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
31 1BR · 1 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Ohio

Residential electricity in Ohio runs about 17.29¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $153. Natural gas runs about $23.98/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 43064

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,240n/a
1 bedroom$1,290n/a
2 bedroom$1,600$1,502
3 bedroom$1,920n/a
4 bedroom$2,140n/a

HUD income limits : Madison County, OH

Columbus, OH. FY2025. Area median income: $109,000.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$22,900$38,150$61,050
2 people$26,200$43,600$69,800
3 people$29,450$49,050$78,500
4 people$32,700$54,500$87,200
5 people$37,650$58,900$94,200
6 people$43,150$63,250$101,200
7 people$48,650$67,600$108,150
8 people$54,150$71,950$115,150

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Ohio cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Ohio

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Plain City cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview