StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Tiffin, Ohio

14 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

3 section 810 lihtc1 section 202

Buildings

KIWANIS MANOR

Section 8
7 W MARKET ST, Tiffin, OH, 44883
Income-restricted units
97 of 98
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $801 rent + $153 utilities = $954/mo

WILLOW CREEK APTS

LIHTC
575 E STATE RTE 18, TIFFIN, OH, 44883
Income-restricted units
67 of 68
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 48 2BR · 12 3BR

WILLOW CREEK VILLAGE

Section 8
575 OH-18, Tiffin, OH, 44883
Income-restricted units
62 of 68
Year placed in service
Not reported

TIFFIN WEST APTS

LIHTC
1738 W MARKET ST, TIFFIN, OH, 44883
Income-restricted units
60 of 60
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
60 3BR

HELBURN MEADOWS

Section 202
7 Beechwood Dr, Tiffin, OH, 44883
Income-restricted units
45 of 45
Year placed in service
Not reported

TIFFIN POINTE

LIHTC
639 WEST MARKET STREET, TIFFIN, OH, 44883
Income-restricted units
45 of 45
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
30 2BR · 12 3BR · 3 4+BR

HELBURN MEADOWS

Section 8
7 Beechwood Dr, Tiffin, OH, 44883
Income-restricted units
45 of 45
Year placed in service
Not reported

TALL TREES APTS

LIHTC
849 N WATER ST, TIFFIN, OH, 44883
Income-restricted units
42 of 42
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
6 1BR · 27 2BR · 9 3BR

DEVON HOUSE

LIHTC
843 N WATER ST, TIFFIN, OH, 44883
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 20 2BR · 12 3BR

FAIRWAY CROSSING

LIHTC
65 DALLAS ST, TIFFIN, OH, 44883
Income-restricted units
35 of 35
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
18 3BR · 17 4+BR

TREMONT GREENE

LIHTC
157 DALLAS ST, TIFFIN, OH, 44883
Income-restricted units
34 of 40
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
4 1BR · 20 2BR · 8 3BR · 8 4+BR

COVENTRY HOUSE

LIHTC
652 N SANDUSKY ST, TIFFIN, OH, 44883
Income-restricted units
25 of 30
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 13 2BR · 9 3BR

Showing 12 of 14. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Ohio

Residential electricity in Ohio runs about 17.29¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $153. Natural gas runs about $23.98/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Tiffin, OH

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$681n/a
1 bedroom$761n/a
2 bedroom$801$1,502
3 bedroom$1,041n/a
4 bedroom$1,202n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Seneca County, OH

FY2025. Area median income: $85,200.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$17,900$29,850$47,750
2 people$21,150$34,100$54,550
3 people$26,650$38,350$61,350
4 people$32,150$42,600$68,150
5 people$37,650$46,050$73,650
6 people$43,150$49,450$79,100
7 people$48,650$52,850$84,550
8 people$54,150$56,250$90,000

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Ohio cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Ohio

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Tiffin cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview