StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Upper Sandusky, Ohio

10 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

8 lihtc1 section 81 section 202

Buildings

HIGHLAND VILLAGE

LIHTC
210 RICHARDSON DR, UPPER SANDUSKY, OH, 43351
Income-restricted units
60 of 60
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
40 2BR · 20 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $723 rent + $153 utilities = $876/mo

ESSEX PLACE

LIHTC
135 ESSEX WAY, UPPER SANDUSKY, OH, 43351
Income-restricted units
42 of 42
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
22 1BR · 17 2BR · 3 3BR

NANTUCKET GREEN

LIHTC
200 NANTUCKET DR, UPPER SANDUSKY, OH, 43351
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
4 1BR · 20 2BR · 16 3BR

RIDDLEHAVEN

Section 8
900 EULALIA ST, Upper Sandusky, OH, 43351
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
Not reported

RIDDLEHAVEN

Section 202
900 EULALIA ST, Upper Sandusky, OH, 43351
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
Not reported

MAPLEWOOD VILLAGE (UPPER SANDUSKY)

LIHTC
600 HIGHLAND PKWY, UPPER SANDUSKY, OH, 43351
Income-restricted units
32 of 32
Year placed in service
1990

HIGHLAND VILLAGE II

LIHTC
161 BROADVIEW ST, UPPER SANDUSKY, OH, 43351
Income-restricted units
30 of 30
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
20 2BR · 10 3BR

CRAWFORD PLACE

LIHTC
600 HIGHLAND PKWY, UPPER SANDUSKY, OH, 43351
Income-restricted units
30 of 30
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
20 2BR · 10 3BR

INDIAN RUN APTS

LIHTC
1045 HALBEDEL DR, UPPER SANDUSKY, OH, 43351
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
1989

UPPER SANDUSKY SENIOR APTS

LIHTC
102 WESTBROOK BLVD, UPPER SANDUSKY, OH, 43351
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
24 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Ohio

Residential electricity in Ohio runs about 17.29¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $153. Natural gas runs about $23.98/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Upper Sandusky, OH

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$615n/a
1 bedroom$687n/a
2 bedroom$723$1,502
3 bedroom$940n/a
4 bedroom$1,085n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Wyandot County, OH

FY2025. Area median income: $90,700.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$19,050$31,750$50,800
2 people$21,800$36,300$58,050
3 people$26,650$40,850$65,300
4 people$32,150$45,350$72,550
5 people$37,650$49,000$78,400
6 people$43,150$52,650$84,200
7 people$48,650$56,250$90,000
8 people$54,150$59,900$95,800

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Ohio cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Ohio

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Upper Sandusky cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview