StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Willard, Ohio

17 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

17 lihtc

Buildings

HURON MANOR

LIHTC
1000 MAPLEWOOD ST, WILLARD, OH, 44890
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
1994

Estimated total housing cost: $837 rent + $153 utilities = $990/mo

EDEN APTS

LIHTC
101 FIRST ST, WILLARD, OH, 44890
Income-restricted units
3 of 3
Year placed in service
1989

FRONT STREET

LIHTC
108 FRONT ST, WILLARD, OH, 44890
Income-restricted units
3 of 3
Year placed in service
1990

MAIN STREET

LIHTC
421 N MAIN ST, WILLARD, OH, 44890
Income-restricted units
3 of 3
Year placed in service
1990

METCALFE RENTALS

LIHTC
439 N MAIN ST, WILLARD, OH, 44890
Income-restricted units
3 of 3
Year placed in service
1990

THORNTON PROPERTIES

LIHTC
604 PLEASANT ST, WILLARD, OH, 44890
Income-restricted units
3 of 3
Year placed in service
1988

MAIN STREET VILLA

LIHTC
401 N MAIN ST, WILLARD, OH, 44890
Income-restricted units
3 of 3
Year placed in service
1987

PLEASANT VILLA

LIHTC
524 PLEASANT ST, WILLARD, OH, 44890
Income-restricted units
3 of 3
Year placed in service
1987

B & B RENTALS

LIHTC
107 FIRST ST, WILLARD, OH, 44890
Income-restricted units
3 of 3
Year placed in service
1989

STUDER APTS

LIHTC
114 FRONT ST, WILLARD, OH, 44890
Income-restricted units
3 of 3
Year placed in service
1989

537 W SANDUSKY ST

LIHTC
537 W SANDUSKY ST, WILLARD, OH, 44890
Income-restricted units
3 of 3
Year placed in service
1991

BEEBE RENTAL

LIHTC
519 W SANDUSKY ST, WILLARD, OH, 44890
Income-restricted units
3 of 3
Year placed in service
1991

Showing 12 of 17. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Ohio

Residential electricity in Ohio runs about 17.29¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $153. Natural gas runs about $23.98/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Willard, OH

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$711n/a
1 bedroom$795n/a
2 bedroom$837$1,502
3 bedroom$1,088n/a
4 bedroom$1,256n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Huron County, OH

FY2025. Area median income: $87,100.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$18,350$30,500$48,800
2 people$21,150$34,850$55,800
3 people$26,650$39,200$62,750
4 people$32,150$43,550$69,700
5 people$37,650$47,050$75,300
6 people$43,150$50,550$80,900
7 people$48,650$54,050$86,450
8 people$54,150$57,500$92,050