StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in North Sioux City, South Dakota

3 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

3 lihtc

Buildings

NORTHLAKE APTS

LIHTC
578 DEXTER DR, NORTH SIOUX CITY, SD, 57049
Income-restricted units
39 of 40
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
31 3BR · 8 4+BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,026 rent + $135 utilities = $1,161/mo

GATEWOOD APTS II

LIHTC
143 BRUNEAU DR, NORTH SIOUX CITY, SD, 57049
Income-restricted units
32 of 32
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
24 2BR · 8 3BR

GATEWOOD APTS

LIHTC
605 STER DR, NORTH SIOUX CITY, SD
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
16 2BR · 8 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in South Dakota

Residential electricity in South Dakota runs about 13.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $135. Natural gas runs about $12.79/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for North Sioux City, SD

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$872n/a
1 bedroom$975n/a
2 bedroom$1,026$1,502
3 bedroom$1,334n/a
4 bedroom$1,539n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Union County, SD

Sioux City, IA-NE-SD. FY2025. Area median income: $90,100.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$19,350$32,200$51,550
2 people$22,100$36,800$58,900
3 people$26,650$41,400$66,250
4 people$32,150$46,000$73,600
5 people$37,650$49,700$79,500
6 people$43,150$53,400$85,400
7 people$48,650$57,050$91,300
8 people$54,150$60,750$97,200

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby South Dakota cities

See all affordable-rental cities in South Dakota

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: North Sioux City cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview