StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Gallatin, Tennessee

15 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

15 lihtc

Buildings

THE RESIDENCES OF GALATIN

LIHTC
199 ALBRIGHT FARMS DRIVE, GALLATIN, TN, 37066
Income-restricted units
188 of 188
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
60 1BR · 96 2BR · 32 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,550 rent + $161 utilities = $1,711/mo

VILLAGES OF GALLATIN

LIHTC
614 NORTH WATER AVENUE, GALLATIN, TN, 37066
Income-restricted units
185 of 185
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
80 2BR · 83 3BR · 22 4+BR

CHAPEL RIDGE OF GALLATIN

LIHTC
1590 AIRPORT RD, GALLATIN, TN, 37066
Income-restricted units
168 of 208
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
32 1BR · 80 2BR · 56 3BR

GREEN WOOD APTS

LIHTC
790 GREEN WAVE DR, GALLATIN, TN, 37066
Income-restricted units
164 of 164
Year placed in service
1994
Bedroom mix
164 3BR

SUMNER GARDENS

LIHTC
923 SOUTH WESTLAND AVE., GALLATIN, TN, 37066
Income-restricted units
100 of 100
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
42 2BR · 58 3BR

FOX DEN APTS

LIHTC
614 N WATER AVE, GALLATIN, TN, 37066
Income-restricted units
96 of 96
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
64 2BR · 32 3BR

OVERLOOK APARTMENTS

LIHTC
307 HANCOCK STREET, GALLATIN, TN, 37066
Income-restricted units
96 of 96
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 48 2BR · 40 3BR

GALLATIN PARK APTS

LIHTC
255 ALBERT GALLATIN AVE, GALLATIN, TN, 37066
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
24 2BR · 24 3BR

COURTYARD APTS

LIHTC
739 N WATER AVE, GALLATIN, TN, 37066
Income-restricted units
43 of 43
Year placed in service
1987
Bedroom mix
11 1BR · 31 2BR · 1 3BR

SKYLINE APTS (GALLATIN)

LIHTC
739 WATER ST, GALLATIN, TN
Income-restricted units
30 of 30
Year placed in service
1988
Bedroom mix
3 1BR · 26 2BR · 1 3BR

TRIGG STREET APTS

LIHTC
200 N TRIGG AVE, GALLATIN, TN, 37066
Income-restricted units
14 of 14
Year placed in service
1987
Bedroom mix
14 2BR

WINCHESTER APT

LIHTC
158 E WINCHESTER ST, GALLATIN, TN, 37066
Income-restricted units
4 of 4
Year placed in service
1988
Bedroom mix
1 1BR · 3 2BR

Showing 12 of 15. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Tennessee

Residential electricity in Tennessee runs about 13.31¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $161. Natural gas runs about $16.10/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 37066

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,350n/a
1 bedroom$1,410n/a
2 bedroom$1,550$1,502
3 bedroom$1,980n/a
4 bedroom$2,420n/a

HUD income limits : Sumner County, TN

Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN. FY2025. Area median income: $114,800.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$24,150$40,200$64,300
2 people$27,600$45,950$73,500
3 people$31,050$51,700$82,700
4 people$34,450$57,400$91,850
5 people$37,650$62,000$99,200
6 people$43,150$66,600$106,550
7 people$48,650$71,200$113,900
8 people$54,150$75,800$121,250

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Tennessee cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Tennessee

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Gallatin cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview