StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Goodlettsville, Tennessee

4 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

4 lihtc

Buildings

RETREAT AT DRY CREEK FARMS PHASE I

LIHTC
101 108 ROBERT CARTWRIGHT DRIV, GOODLETTSVILLE, TN
Income-restricted units
176 of 176
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
72 1BR · 80 2BR · 24 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,630 rent + $161 utilities = $1,791/mo

GREENS OF RIVERGATE

LIHTC
1601 GREENS CIR, GOODLETTSVILLE, TN, 37072
Income-restricted units
140 of 140
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
60 2BR · 80 3BR

THE RETREAT AT DRY CREEK FARMS PHASE II

LIHTC
1816 ROBERT CARTWRIGHT DR, GOODLETTSVILLE, TN, 37072
Income-restricted units
92 of 92
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
24 1BR · 40 2BR · 28 3BR

MEADOW CREEK, APTS

LIHTC
919 S DICKERSON RD, GOODLETTSVILLE, TN, 37072
Income-restricted units
84 of 84
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
44 2BR · 40 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Tennessee

Residential electricity in Tennessee runs about 13.31¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $161. Natural gas runs about $16.10/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 37072

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,420n/a
1 bedroom$1,490n/a
2 bedroom$1,630$1,502
3 bedroom$2,080n/a
4 bedroom$2,540n/a

HUD income limits : Davidson County, TN

Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN. FY2025. Area median income: $114,800.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$24,150$40,200$64,300
2 people$27,600$45,950$73,500
3 people$31,050$51,700$82,700
4 people$34,450$57,400$91,850
5 people$37,650$62,000$99,200
6 people$43,150$66,600$106,550
7 people$48,650$71,200$113,900
8 people$54,150$75,800$121,250

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Tennessee cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Tennessee

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Goodlettsville cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview