StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Kingsport, Tennessee

24 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

4 section 819 lihtc1 section 202

Buildings

Stonecrest (Model CIty)

Section 8
1000 Stonegate Drive, Kingsport, TN, 37660
Income-restricted units
256 of 256
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $772 rent + $161 utilities = $933/mo

MODEL CITY (STONECREST)

LIHTC
1000 STONEGATE RD, KINGSPORT, TN, 37660
Income-restricted units
256 of 256
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 112 2BR · 128 3BR

MAPLE OAK APTS

LIHTC
818 OAK ST, KINGSPORT, TN, 37660
Income-restricted units
175 of 175
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
175 1BR

MILLER VILLAGE APARTMENTS

Section 8
3840 EAST LINE DR, Kingsport, TN, 37664
Income-restricted units
153 of 153
Year placed in service
Not reported

MILLER VILLAGE

LIHTC
3836 EASTLINE DR, KINGSPORT, TN, 37664
Income-restricted units
153 of 153
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
24 1BR · 75 2BR · 54 3BR

Kingsport West

Section 8
212 Lewis LN, Kingsport, TN, 37660
Income-restricted units
103 of 104
Year placed in service
Not reported

KINGSVIEW

LIHTC
921 LARRY NEIL WAY, KINGSPORT, TN, 37660
Income-restricted units
96 of 96
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 44 2BR · 44 3BR

KIWANIS TOWERS

Section 202
2701 E Center St, Kingsport, TN, 37664
Income-restricted units
94 of 95
Year placed in service
Not reported

KIWANIS TOWERS

Section 8
2701 E Center St, Kingsport, TN, 37664
Income-restricted units
94 of 95
Year placed in service
Not reported

BEASON WELL APTS

LIHTC
905 BEASON WELL RD, KINGSPORT, TN
Income-restricted units
72 of 72
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
32 2BR · 40 3BR

ONE WILCOX PLACE

LIHTC
650 N WILCOX DR, KINGSPORT, TN, 37660
Income-restricted units
72 of 72
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
72 2BR

LYNNVIEW RIDGE APTS

LIHTC
656 BARNETT DR, KINGSPORT, TN, 37664
Income-restricted units
72 of 72
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
46 2BR · 26 3BR

Showing 12 of 24. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Tennessee

Residential electricity in Tennessee runs about 13.31¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $161. Natural gas runs about $16.10/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Kingsport, TN

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$656n/a
1 bedroom$733n/a
2 bedroom$772$1,502
3 bedroom$1,004n/a
4 bedroom$1,158n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Sullivan County, TN

Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA. FY2025. Area median income: $79,000.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$16,100$26,850$42,950
2 people$21,150$30,700$49,100
3 people$26,650$34,550$55,250
4 people$32,150$38,350$61,350
5 people$37,650$41,450$66,300
6 people$43,150$44,500$71,200
7 people$47,600$47,600$76,100
8 people$50,650$50,650$81,000

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Tennessee cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Tennessee

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Kingsport cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview