StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Morristown, Tennessee

18 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

17 lihtc1 section 8

Buildings

WALTERS RIDGE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
578 HOUSLEY ST, MORRISTOWN, TN, 37814
Income-restricted units
88 of 88
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
44 1BR · 44 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $814 rent + $161 utilities = $975/mo

LINCOLN MANOR APTS

LIHTC
1107 S JACKSON ST, MORRISTOWN, TN, 37813
Income-restricted units
80 of 80
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
32 1BR · 40 2BR · 8 3BR

ASHTON VIEW APTS

LIHTC
BARKLEY LANDING, MORRISTOWN, TN
Income-restricted units
70 of 70
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
48 2BR · 22 3BR

RUTLEDGE PLACE

LIHTC
792 SEYMOUR ST, MORRISTOWN, TN, 37813
Income-restricted units
64 of 64
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
24 1BR · 36 2BR · 4 3BR

VILLAGES AT BARKLEY LANDING

LIHTC
450 BARKLEY LANDING DR, MORRISTOWN, TN, 37813
Income-restricted units
64 of 64
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
16 2BR · 32 3BR · 16 4+BR

HENRY MANOR

Section 8
425 N Henry ST, Morristown, TN, 37814
Income-restricted units
50 of 50
Year placed in service
Not reported

HENRY MANOR

LIHTC
425 NORTH HENRY STREET, MORRISTOWN, TN, 37814
Income-restricted units
50 of 50
Year placed in service
2014
Bedroom mix
50 1BR

KNOB HILL APTS (MORRISTOWN)

LIHTC
1459 DE VAULT ST, MORRISTOWN, TN, 37814
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
1991
Bedroom mix
44 1BR · 4 2BR

MAYFAIR APTS

LIHTC
1297 JOE HALL RD, MORRISTOWN, TN, 37813
Income-restricted units
47 of 48
Year placed in service
1988
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 32 2BR

CHLOE LANE

LIHTC
5290 OLD WHITE PINE ROAD, MORRISTOWN, TN, 37813
Income-restricted units
40 of 41
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
24 2BR · 17 3BR

OAKWOOD GARDEN APTS

LIHTC
OAKWOOD CIR, MORRISTOWN, TN
Income-restricted units
8 of 8
Year placed in service
1989
Bedroom mix
8 2BR

600-710 UNION ST

LIHTC
710 UNION AVE, MORRISTOWN, TN, 37813
Income-restricted units
5 of 5
Year placed in service
1987
Bedroom mix
5 2BR

Showing 12 of 18. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Tennessee

Residential electricity in Tennessee runs about 13.31¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $161. Natural gas runs about $16.10/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Morristown, TN

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$692n/a
1 bedroom$773n/a
2 bedroom$814$1,502
3 bedroom$1,058n/a
4 bedroom$1,221n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Hamblen County, TN

Morristown, TN. FY2025. Area median income: $75,200.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$15,900$26,500$42,350
2 people$21,150$30,250$48,400
3 people$26,650$34,050$54,450
4 people$32,150$37,800$60,500
5 people$37,650$40,850$65,350
6 people$43,150$43,850$70,200
7 people$46,900$46,900$75,050