StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Aubrey, Texas

4 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

3 lihtc1 section 811

Buildings

EMLI AT PECAN CREEK

LIHTC
NWQ OF IKE BYROM RD AND FM 2931, AUBREY, TX, 76227
Income-restricted units
254 of 254
Year placed in service
9999

Estimated total housing cost: $2,470 rent + $171 utilities = $2,641/mo

PALLADIUM AUBREY

LIHTC
500 E HIGHMEADOW DR, AUBREY, TX, 76227
Income-restricted units
100 of 150
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
45 1BR · 75 2BR · 30 3BR

KIRON AT AUBREY

Section 811
500 E Highmeadow Dr, Aubrey, TX, 76227
Income-restricted units
30 of 150
Year placed in service
Not reported

KIRON AT AUBREY

LIHTC
5700 US HWY 377 S, AUBREY, TX, 76227
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 150
Year placed in service
8888

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Texas

Residential electricity in Texas runs about 15.61¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $171. Natural gas runs about $25.41/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 76227

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$2,020n/a
1 bedroom$2,110n/a
2 bedroom$2,470$1,502
3 bedroom$3,110n/a
4 bedroom$3,950n/a

HUD income limits : Denton County, TX

Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX. FY2025. Area median income: $117,300.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$24,650$41,100$65,700
2 people$28,200$46,950$75,100
3 people$31,700$52,800$84,500
4 people$35,200$58,650$93,850
5 people$38,050$63,350$101,400
6 people$43,150$68,050$108,900
7 people$48,650$72,750$116,400
8 people$54,150$77,450$123,900

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Texas cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Texas

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Aubrey cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview