StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Bastrop, Texas

6 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

6 lihtc

Buildings

PRESERVE AT HUNTERS CROSSING

LIHTC
210 HUNTERS CROSSING BLVD., BASTROP, TX, 78602
Income-restricted units
140 of 140
Year placed in service
9999

Estimated total housing cost: $1,179 rent + $171 utilities = $1,350/mo

SETTLEMENT ESTATES SENIOR HOUSING

LIHTC
149 SETTLEMENT DR, BASTROP, TX, 78602
Income-restricted units
70 of 70
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
32 1BR · 38 2BR

BASTROP OAK GROVE

LIHTC
1910 WILSON STREET, BASTROP, TX, 78602
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
9999
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 36 2BR

RIVERWOOD COMMONS

LIHTC
440 OLD AUSTIN HWY, BASTROP, TX, 78602
Income-restricted units
36 of 36
Year placed in service
2013

BASTROP VILLAGE OAKS APTS

LIHTC
1910 WILSON ST, BASTROP, TX, 78602
Income-restricted units
27 of 27
Year placed in service
1991
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 19 2BR

BASTROP VILLAGE OAKS APTS II

LIHTC
1910 WILSON ST, BASTROP, TX, 78602
Income-restricted units
20 of 20
Year placed in service
1991
Bedroom mix
4 1BR · 16 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Texas

Residential electricity in Texas runs about 15.61¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $171. Natural gas runs about $25.41/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Bastrop, TX

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,002n/a
1 bedroom$1,120n/a
2 bedroom$1,179$1,502
3 bedroom$1,533n/a
4 bedroom$1,769n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Bastrop County, TX

Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. FY2025. Area median income: $133,800.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$28,150$46,850$72,950
2 people$32,150$53,550$83,400
3 people$36,150$60,250$93,800
4 people$40,150$66,900$104,200
5 people$43,400$72,300$112,550
6 people$46,600$77,650$120,900
7 people$49,800$83,000$129,250
8 people$54,150$88,350$137,550