StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Bay City, Texas

5 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

1 section 84 lihtc

Buildings

Hilliard Memorial Apartments

Section 8
1408 WHITSON ST, Bay City, TX, 77414
Income-restricted units
60 of 60
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $993 rent + $171 utilities = $1,164/mo

HILLIARD MEMORIAL APTS

LIHTC
1408 WHITSON ST, BAY CITY, TX, 77414
Income-restricted units
60 of 60
Year placed in service
1989
Bedroom mix
4 1BR · 28 2BR · 24 3BR · 8 4+BR

BAY RANCH APTS

LIHTC
1401 THOMPSON DR, BAY CITY, TX, 77414
Income-restricted units
60 of 64
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 32 2BR · 24 3BR

BAY CITY MANOR APTS

LIHTC
900 AVE J, BAY CITY, TX, 77414
Income-restricted units
56 of 56
Year placed in service
1987
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 40 2BR

GOLDEN MANOR APTS

LIHTC
800 AVE H, BAY CITY, TX, 77414
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
36 1BR · 4 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Texas

Residential electricity in Texas runs about 15.61¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $171. Natural gas runs about $25.41/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Bay City, TX

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$844n/a
1 bedroom$943n/a
2 bedroom$993$1,502
3 bedroom$1,291n/a
4 bedroom$1,490n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Matagorda County, TX

FY2025. Area median income: $76,600.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$16,700$27,800$44,450
2 people$21,150$31,800$50,800
3 people$26,650$35,750$57,150
4 people$32,150$39,700$63,500
5 people$37,650$42,900$68,600
6 people$43,150$46,100$73,700
7 people$48,650$49,250$78,750
8 people$52,450$52,450$83,850

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.