StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Beaumont, Texas

30 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

25 lihtc3 section 82 section 202

Buildings

PINE CLUB APTS

LIHTC
5015 PINE ST, BEAUMONT, TX, 77703
Income-restricted units
232 of 232
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
48 1BR · 112 2BR · 72 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,200 rent + $171 utilities = $1,371/mo

RAINTREE TOWERS APARTMENTS

Section 8
3030 French Rd, Beaumont, TX, 77706
Income-restricted units
150 of 150
Year placed in service
Not reported

RAINTREE TOWERS APARTMENTS

Section 202
3030 French Rd, Beaumont, TX, 77706
Income-restricted units
150 of 150
Year placed in service
Not reported

CROSSING

LIHTC
3705 E LUCAS DR, BEAUMONT, TX, 77708
Income-restricted units
150 of 150
Year placed in service
2012

TIMBERS EDGE/PARK SHADOWS APTS (HAP)

Section 8
1075 PINCHBACK RD, Beaumont, TX, 77707
Income-restricted units
150 of 150
Year placed in service
Not reported

TIMBERS EDGE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
1075 PINCHBACK RD, BEAUMONT, TX, 77707
Income-restricted units
150 of 150
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
40 1BR · 62 2BR · 44 3BR · 4 4+BR

STARCREST APTS

LIHTC
3255 ELMIRA ST, BEAUMONT, TX, 77705
Income-restricted units
150 of 150
Year placed in service
2002

AZURE POINTE

LIHTC
6355 CHINN LN, BEAUMONT, TX, 77708
Income-restricted units
140 of 140
Year placed in service
2013

GRACELAKE TOWNHOMES

LIHTC
3985 SARAH ST, BEAUMONT, TX, 77705
Income-restricted units
128 of 128
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
32 1BR · 64 2BR · 32 3BR

GARDENS AT SIENNA

LIHTC
6210 SIENNA TRAIL, BEAUMONT, TX, 77708
Income-restricted units
115 of 120
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
62 1BR · 58 2BR

GATEWAY VILLAGE SENIORS

LIHTC
2825 S 12TH ST, BEAUMONT, TX, 77701
Income-restricted units
110 of 116
Year placed in service
2004

PROVIDENCE ON MAJOR

LIHTC
3583 N. MAJOR DRIVE, BEAUMONT, TX
Income-restricted units
108 of 128
Year placed in service
2015

Showing 12 of 30. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Texas

Residential electricity in Texas runs about 15.61¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $171. Natural gas runs about $25.41/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 77706

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$970n/a
1 bedroom$980n/a
2 bedroom$1,200$1,502
3 bedroom$1,570n/a
4 bedroom$1,880n/a

HUD income limits : Jefferson County, TX

Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX. FY2025. Area median income: $84,400.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$17,750$29,550$47,250
2 people$21,150$33,800$54,000
3 people$26,650$38,000$60,750
4 people$32,150$42,200$67,500
5 people$37,650$45,600$72,900
6 people$43,150$49,000$78,300
7 people$48,650$52,350$83,700