StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in DeSoto, Texas

4 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

4 lihtc

Buildings

PRIMROSE PARK AT ROLLING HILLS

LIHTC
2500 BOLTON BOONE DR, DESOTO, TX
Income-restricted units
250 of 250
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
98 1BR · 152 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,900 rent + $171 utilities = $2,071/mo

COURTYARDS AT KIRNWOOD

LIHTC
2600 BOLTON BOONE DR, DESOTO, TX, 75115
Income-restricted units
198 of 198
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
119 1BR · 79 2BR

WINTERGREEN SENIOR APTS

LIHTC
400 E WINTERGREEN RD, DESOTO, TX, 75115
Income-restricted units
180 of 180
Year placed in service
2003

HICKORY MANOR APTS

LIHTC
1626 OLD HICKORY TRAIL, DESOTO, TX, 75115
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 190
Year placed in service
8888

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Texas

Residential electricity in Texas runs about 15.61¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $171. Natural gas runs about $25.41/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 75115

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,560n/a
1 bedroom$1,620n/a
2 bedroom$1,900$1,502
3 bedroom$2,390n/a
4 bedroom$3,040n/a

HUD income limits : Dallas County, TX

Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX. FY2025. Area median income: $117,300.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$24,650$41,100$65,700
2 people$28,200$46,950$75,100
3 people$31,700$52,800$84,500
4 people$35,200$58,650$93,850
5 people$38,050$63,350$101,400
6 people$43,150$68,050$108,900
7 people$48,650$72,750$116,400
8 people$54,150$77,450$123,900

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Texas cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Texas

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: DeSoto cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview