StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Edinburg, Texas

23 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

21 lihtc2 section 8

Buildings

ISLAND PALMS APTS

LIHTC
302 S DOOLITTLE RD, EDINBURG, TX, 78542
Income-restricted units
250 of 250
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
76 1BR · 80 2BR · 94 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $920 rent + $171 utilities = $1,091/mo

LA PALMILLA

LIHTC
SWQ OF ALBERTA AND RAUL LONGORIA, EDINBURG, TX, 78542
Income-restricted units
126 of 140
Year placed in service
8888

STARLIGHT

LIHTC
SWQ OF ALBERTA AND RAUL LONGORIA, EDINBURG, TX, 78542
Income-restricted units
119 of 141
Year placed in service
8888

THE HEIGHTS APARTMENTS

LIHTC
2132 E WISCONSIN ROAD, EDINBURG, TX, 78542
Income-restricted units
110 of 128
Year placed in service
2017

EDINBURG SENIOR TOWERS

LIHTC
201 N 13TH AVE, EDINBURG, TX, 78541
Income-restricted units
100 of 100
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
28 studio · 72 1BR

EDINBURG VILLAGE

LIHTC
701 S 4TH AVENUE, EDINBURG, TX, 78539
Income-restricted units
100 of 100
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 34 2BR · 34 3BR · 16 4+BR

EDINBURG VILLAGE APTS

Section 8
701 S 4th Ave, Edinburg, TX, 78539
Income-restricted units
100 of 100
Year placed in service
Not reported

AVANTI EAST (AKA SIERRA VISTA)

LIHTC
1215 OWASSA ROAD, EDINBURG, TX, 78542
Income-restricted units
90 of 108
Year placed in service
2018

KINGSWOOD VILLAGE

Section 8
502 S. 29th Street, Edinburg, TX, 78542
Income-restricted units
80 of 80
Year placed in service
Not reported

KINGSWOOD VILLAGE

LIHTC
521 S 27TH AVE, EDINBURG, TX, 78542
Income-restricted units
80 of 80
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
30 2BR · 50 3BR

AVANTI WEST

LIHTC
NWC OF W ALBERTA RD. AND S. MCCOLL RD., EDINBURG, TX, 78539
Income-restricted units
70 of 72
Year placed in service
9999
Bedroom mix
24 1BR · 36 2BR · 12 3BR

Showing 12 of 23. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Texas

Residential electricity in Texas runs about 15.61¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $171. Natural gas runs about $25.41/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Edinburg, TX

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$782n/a
1 bedroom$874n/a
2 bedroom$920$1,502
3 bedroom$1,196n/a
4 bedroom$1,380n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Hidalgo County, TX

McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX. FY2025. Area median income: $63,300.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$16,700$27,800$44,450
2 people$21,150$31,800$50,800
3 people$26,650$35,750$57,150
4 people$32,150$39,700$63,500
5 people$37,650$42,900$68,600
6 people$43,150$46,100$73,700
7 people$48,650$49,250$78,750