StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Freeport, Texas

3 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

3 lihtc

Buildings

VILLA BRAZOS

LIHTC
850 N AVENUE J, FREEPORT, TX, 77541
Income-restricted units
108 of 108
Year placed in service
2013

Estimated total housing cost: $1,043 rent + $171 utilities = $1,214/mo

CASA QUINTANA

LIHTC
905 N AVE J, FREEPORT, TX, 77541
Income-restricted units
98 of 98
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
24 2BR · 74 3BR

FREEPORT OAKS APTS

LIHTC
1702 SKINNER ST, FREEPORT, TX, 77541
Income-restricted units
80 of 100
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
20 1BR · 45 2BR · 35 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Texas

Residential electricity in Texas runs about 15.61¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $171. Natural gas runs about $25.41/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Freeport, TX

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$887n/a
1 bedroom$991n/a
2 bedroom$1,043$1,502
3 bedroom$1,356n/a
4 bedroom$1,565n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Brazoria County, TX

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX. FY2025. Area median income: $120,100.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$24,400$40,650$65,050
2 people$27,900$46,450$74,350
3 people$31,400$52,250$83,650
4 people$34,850$58,050$92,900
5 people$37,650$62,700$100,350
6 people$43,150$67,350$107,800
7 people$48,650$72,000$115,200
8 people$54,150$76,650$122,650

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Texas cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Texas

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Freeport cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview